

Lasne: population and statistics
Lasne has a population of 14,151 (2026) across 47.6 km², or 298 people per km². It ranks 261 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,151 residents
- 47.6 km²
- 298 people/km²
- 74 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Lasne ranks No. 10 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 219.0 ‰ inh. in Lasne, compared with an average of 121.0 ‰ inh. in Walloon Brabant and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Cars per household: 1.68 in Lasne, compared with an average of 1.30 in Walloon Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 37.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,066 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Net taxable income per inhabitant”.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,662 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rixensart (22,973 residents), 5.1 km away.
Lasne in numbers
All indicators for Lasne
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.5% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.4% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 416 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 29.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 324 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 10.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 439 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 16 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,052 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 283 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.90 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 421 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 36 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,099 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 94 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 219.0 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 2 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 34,116 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 3 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,326 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 55 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 740,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 3 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.68 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 1 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 12.3% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 537 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.6% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 150 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.3% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 151 of 551 |
Population of Lasne over time
Lasne had 14,133 residents in 2016 and 14,151 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,271 |
| 2022 | 14,299 |
| 2023 | 14,313 |
| 2024 | 14,198 |
| 2025 | 14,175 |
| 2026 | 14,151 |
Where is Lasne?
Business sectors: Lasne
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical37.4% ×1.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.7% ×0.8
- Information and communication7.2% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×1.1
- Construction6.5% ×0.5
- Real estate6.4% ×2.1
- Health and social work4.7% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Lasne
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lasne?
Lasne has 14,151 residents (2026), ranking 261 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lasne?
Lasne covers 47.6 km², with a density of 298 people per km².
Is the population of Lasne growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lasne went from 14,133 to 14,151, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Lasne?
Lasne is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.683, longitude 4.483.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lasne?
In Lasne, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 219.0 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 2 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Cars per household: what is the figure for Lasne?
In Lasne, “Cars per household” stands at 1.68 (2025), ranking 1 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lasne?
In Lasne, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,066 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lasne?
The nearest to Lasne are Rixensart (5.1 km), La Hulpe (5.6 km), Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve (7.7 km), Braine-l’Alleud (7.9 km), Waterloo (8.0 km).
Coat of arms: Supers Résistant, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.