

Waterloo: population and statistics
Waterloo has a population of 30,386 (2026) across 21.3 km², or 1,425 people per km². It ranks 89 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 30,386 residents
- 21.3 km²
- 1,425 people/km²
- 123 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Waterloo ranks No. 4 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 29.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”.
- “Median selling price of apartments”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,986 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times the national average.
Waterloo in numbers
All indicators for Waterloo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.6% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 39 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 19.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 461 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 9.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 481 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 20 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 13,577 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 101 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.16 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 544 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 92.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 20 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 4,559 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 40 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 150.0 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 21 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 29,727 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 25 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,676 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 92 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 550,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 18 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 380,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 7 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.8% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 271 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 18.2% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 54 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.9% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 169 of 551 |
Population of Waterloo over time
Waterloo had 29,794 residents in 2016 and 30,386 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30,379 |
| 2022 | 30,356 |
| 2023 | 30,477 |
| 2024 | 30,596 |
| 2025 | 30,389 |
| 2026 | 30,386 |
Where is Waterloo?
Business sectors: Waterloo
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical29.0% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade15.2% ×1.0
- Construction8.5% ×0.6
- Information and communication8.3% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×1.0
- Real estate5.6% ×1.8
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities4.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Waterloo
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Waterloo?
Waterloo has 30,386 residents (2026), ranking 89 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Waterloo?
Waterloo covers 21.3 km², with a density of 1,425 people per km².
Is the population of Waterloo growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Waterloo went from 29,794 to 30,386, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Waterloo?
Waterloo is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.717, longitude 4.383.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Waterloo?
In Waterloo, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 380,000 € (2025), ranking 7 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Waterloo?
In Waterloo, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.6% (2024), ranking 20 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Waterloo?
In Waterloo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Waterloo?
The nearest to Waterloo are Sint-Genesius-Rode (4.1 km), Braine-l’Alleud (4.1 km), Linkebeek (6.6 km), La Hulpe (7.3 km), Beersel (7.4 km).
Coat of arms: Unkown, SVG = Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Qaz Janssen, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.