Housing · 2024
Share of houses in the building stock: ranking of municipalities
Share of houses in the building stock: Kraainem comes top with 90.4% and Froidchapelle comes last with 46.6%. The median across 564 municipalities is 79.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of houses in the building stock |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kraainem | Flemish Brabant | 90.4% |
| 2 | Keerbergen | Flemish Brabant | 89.9% |
| 2 | Neupré | Liège | 89.9% |
| 4 | Vosselaar | Antwerp | 89.8% |
| 5 | Wezembeek-Oppem | Flemish Brabant | 89.5% |
| 6 | Sint-Genesius-Rode | Flemish Brabant | 89.1% |
| 7 | Linkebeek | Flemish Brabant | 88.5% |
| 8 | Héron | Liège | 88.4% |
| 9 | Hove | Antwerp | 88.3% |
| 10 | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | 88.2% |
| 11 | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | 88.0% |
| 12 | Zemst | Flemish Brabant | 87.3% |
| 13 | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | 87.2% |
| 14 | Begijnendijk | Flemish Brabant | 87.1% |
| 14 | Herent | Flemish Brabant | 87.1% |
| 16 | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | 86.9% |
| 17 | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | 86.8% |
| 17 | Chaudfontaine | Liège | 86.8% |
| 19 | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | 86.7% |
| 20 | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | 86.6% |
| 20 | Marchin | Liège | 86.6% |
| 22 | Bertem | Flemish Brabant | 86.5% |
| 22 | Bierbeek | Flemish Brabant | 86.5% |
| 22 | Oud-Heverlee | Flemish Brabant | 86.5% |
| 25 | Steenokkerzeel | Flemish Brabant | 86.4% |
| 25 | Affligem | Flemish Brabant | 86.4% |
| 27 | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | 86.2% |
| 27 | Tremelo | Flemish Brabant | 86.2% |
| 29 | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | 86.1% |
| 30 | Zoersel | Antwerp | 86.0% |
| 30 | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | 86.0% |
| 30 | Braine-le-Château | Walloon Brabant | 86.0% |
| 30 | Grez-Doiceau | Walloon Brabant | 86.0% |
| 30 | Montigny-le-Tilleul | Hainaut | 86.0% |
| 30 | Lincent | Liège | 86.0% |
| 36 | Bonheiden | Antwerp | 85.9% |
| 36 | Boortmeerbeek | Flemish Brabant | 85.9% |
| 38 | Nijlen | Antwerp | 85.8% |
| 38 | Beersel | Flemish Brabant | 85.8% |
| 38 | Evergem | East Flanders | 85.8% |
| 38 | Lierde | East Flanders | 85.8% |
| 38 | Beringen | Limburg | 85.8% |
| 43 | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | 85.7% |
| 44 | Lint | Antwerp | 85.6% |
| 44 | Braine-l’Alleud | Walloon Brabant | 85.6% |
| 46 | Beerse | Antwerp | 85.5% |
| 46 | Beauvechain | Walloon Brabant | 85.5% |
| 46 | Haaltert | East Flanders | 85.5% |
| 46 | Destelbergen | East Flanders | 85.5% |
| 46 | Nieuwerkerken | Limburg | 85.5% |
| 51 | Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | Flemish Brabant | 85.4% |
| 52 | Kampenhout | Flemish Brabant | 85.3% |
| 53 | Dessel | Antwerp | 85.2% |
| 54 | La Hulpe | Walloon Brabant | 85.1% |
| 54 | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | 85.1% |
| 56 | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | 85.0% |
| 56 | Nazareth-De Pinte | East Flanders | 85.0% |
| 56 | Berloz | Liège | 85.0% |
| 59 | Lede | East Flanders | 84.9% |
| 59 | Heusden-Zolder | Limburg | 84.9% |
| 61 | Landen | Flemish Brabant | 84.8% |
| 61 | Linter | Flemish Brabant | 84.8% |
| 61 | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | 84.8% |
| 61 | Sint-Lievens-Houtem | East Flanders | 84.8% |
| 61 | Erpe-Mere | East Flanders | 84.8% |
| 61 | As | Limburg | 84.8% |
| 61 | Gingelom | Limburg | 84.8% |
| 68 | Kelmis | Liège | 84.7% |
| 69 | Zonhoven | Limburg | 84.6% |
| 70 | Liedekerke | Flemish Brabant | 84.5% |
| 70 | Kortenberg | Flemish Brabant | 84.5% |
| 72 | Herzele | East Flanders | 84.4% |
| 72 | Laarne | East Flanders | 84.4% |
| 72 | Wanze | Liège | 84.4% |
| 75 | Kapelle-op-den-Bos | Flemish Brabant | 84.3% |
| 75 | Lievegem | East Flanders | 84.3% |
| 75 | Jurbise | Hainaut | 84.3% |
| 78 | Jabbeke | West Flanders | 84.2% |
| 79 | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | 84.0% |
| 79 | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | 84.0% |
| 79 | Nandrin | Liège | 84.0% |
| 79 | Beyne-Heusay | Liège | 84.0% |
| 79 | Wellen | Limburg | 84.0% |
| 84 | Kapellen | Antwerp | 83.9% |
| 84 | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | 83.9% |
| 84 | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | 83.9% |
| 84 | Wichelen | East Flanders | 83.9% |
| 84 | Diepenbeek | Limburg | 83.9% |
| 89 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital | 83.8% |
| 89 | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | 83.8% |
| 89 | Awans | Liège | 83.8% |
| 92 | Kortenaken | Flemish Brabant | 83.7% |
| 93 | Meise | Flemish Brabant | 83.6% |
| 93 | Court-Saint-Etienne | Walloon Brabant | 83.6% |
| 95 | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | 83.5% |
| 95 | Buggenhout | East Flanders | 83.5% |
| 95 | Aiseau-Presles | Hainaut | 83.5% |
| 95 | Amay | Liège | 83.5% |
| 95 | Blegny | Liège | 83.5% |
| 95 | Remicourt | Liège | 83.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of houses in the building stock |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | Middelkerke | West Flanders | 58.8% |
| 550 | La Roche-en-Ardenne | Luxembourg | 58.8% |
| 552 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 58.7% |
| 553 | Viroinval | Namur | 58.4% |
| 554 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 57.7% |
| 554 | Blankenberge | West Flanders | 57.7% |
| 556 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 53.9% |
| 557 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital | 53.8% |
| 558 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 53.4% |
| 558 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 53.4% |
| 560 | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | 52.6% |
| 561 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | 52.0% |
| 562 | Rendeux | Luxembourg | 51.6% |
| 563 | Hastière | Namur | 48.2% |
| 564 | Froidchapelle | Hainaut | 46.6% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of houses in the building stock”?
Kraainem ranks first for “Share of houses in the building stock”, with 90.4%.
What is the median for “Share of houses in the building stock”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 79.9%.