

Kapellen: population and statistics
Kapellen has a population of 28,190 (2026) across 37.2 km², or 757 people per km². It ranks 102 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 28,190 residents
- 37.2 km²
- 757 people/km²
- 8 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Kapellen ranks No. 13 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 29,617 € in Kapellen, compared with an average of 24,329 € in Antwerp and 23,352 € nationally.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 25.7% in Kapellen, compared with an average of 21.0% in Antwerp and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 27.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,031 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,213 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Stabroek, 4.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Antwerp (565,615 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,124 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Kapellen in numbers
All indicators for Kapellen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kapellen | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.7% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 37 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.5% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 407 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kapellen | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 406 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 381 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 84 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 12,523 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 115 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.00 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 322 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kapellen | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 83.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 155 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kapellen | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,267 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 84 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 115.9 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 156 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 29,617 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 26 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,118 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 65 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 430,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 63 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 297,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 46 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kapellen | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.27 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.0% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 260 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Kapellen | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.3% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 163 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.0% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 450 of 551 |
Population of Kapellen over time
Kapellen had 26,745 residents in 2016 and 28,190 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,157 |
| 2022 | 27,442 |
| 2023 | 27,743 |
| 2024 | 27,782 |
| 2025 | 27,976 |
| 2026 | 28,190 |
Where is Kapellen?
Business sectors: Kapellen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical27.4% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade14.2% ×1.0
- Construction11.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.9% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.8% ×1.0
- Real estate4.4% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Kapellen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kapellen?
Kapellen has 28,190 residents (2026), ranking 102 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Kapellen?
Kapellen covers 37.2 km², with a density of 757 people per km².
Is the population of Kapellen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kapellen went from 26,745 to 28,190, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Kapellen?
Kapellen is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.315, longitude 4.429.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Kapellen?
In Kapellen, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 29,617 € (2023), ranking 26 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Kapellen?
In Kapellen, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 25.7% (2026), ranking 37 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kapellen?
In Kapellen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,031 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kapellen?
The nearest to Kapellen are Stabroek (4.8 km), Brasschaat (4.8 km), Kalmthout (8.3 km), Schoten (8.7 km), Antwerp (11 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.