

Puurs-Sint-Amands: population and statistics
Puurs-Sint-Amands has a population of 27,389 (2026) across 49.1 km², or 557 people per km². It ranks 105 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 27,389 residents
- 49.1 km²
- 557 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Puurs-Sint-Amands ranks No. 14 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.76 ‰ inh. in Puurs-Sint-Amands, compared with an average of 4.60 ‰ inh. in Antwerp and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,068 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,882 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bornem, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dendermonde (47,828 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,272 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Puurs-Sint-Amands in numbers
All indicators for Puurs-Sint-Amands
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.5% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 206 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 22.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 423 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 220 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 164 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 12,129 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 120 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.76 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 32 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 224 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,786 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 108 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.7 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 289 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,618 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 75 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,178 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 63 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 380,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 117 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 285,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 63 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.27 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.6% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 339 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.5% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.5% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 403 of 551 |
Population of Puurs-Sint-Amands over time
Puurs-Sint-Amands had 25,331 residents in 2016 and 27,389 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 26,208 |
| 2022 | 26,311 |
| 2023 | 26,772 |
| 2024 | 26,957 |
| 2025 | 27,066 |
| 2026 | 27,389 |
Where is Puurs-Sint-Amands?
Business sectors: Puurs-Sint-Amands
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.1% ×1.0
- Construction13.4% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.7% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Puurs-Sint-Amands
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Puurs-Sint-Amands?
Puurs-Sint-Amands has 27,389 residents (2026), ranking 105 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Puurs-Sint-Amands?
Puurs-Sint-Amands covers 49.1 km², with a density of 557 people per km².
Is the population of Puurs-Sint-Amands growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Puurs-Sint-Amands went from 25,331 to 27,389, a change of +8.1%.
Where is Puurs-Sint-Amands?
Puurs-Sint-Amands is in Antwerp. It belongs to Mechelen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.076, longitude 4.278.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Puurs-Sint-Amands?
In Puurs-Sint-Amands, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.76 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 32 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Puurs-Sint-Amands?
In Puurs-Sint-Amands, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 33,178 € (2023), ranking 63 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Puurs-Sint-Amands?
In Puurs-Sint-Amands, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,068 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Puurs-Sint-Amands?
The nearest to Puurs-Sint-Amands are Bornem (3.7 km), Niel (5.3 km), Willebroek (5.9 km), Boom (6.3 km), Temse (7.1 km).
Coat of arms: Luc Morjaeu, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Qaz Janssen, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.