

Buggenhout: population and statistics
Buggenhout has a population of 15,203 (2026) across 25.6 km², or 593 people per km². It ranks 242 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,203 residents
- 25.6 km²
- 593 people/km²
- 9 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Buggenhout ranks No. 37 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.7% in Buggenhout, compared with an average of 7.7% in East Flanders and 11.0% nationally.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 27,109 € in Buggenhout, compared with an average of 25,350 € in East Flanders and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,079 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,591 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Opwijk, 5.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dendermonde (47,828 residents), 7.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,316 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Buggenhout in numbers
All indicators for Buggenhout
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Buggenhout | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 174 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.3% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 302 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Buggenhout | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 19.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 453 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 253 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,732 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 257 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.37 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 284 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Buggenhout | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 217 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Buggenhout | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,414 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 263 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 93.0 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 375 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,109 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 97 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,380 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 122 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 359,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 152 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 286,875 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 60 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Buggenhout | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.27 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.3% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 354 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Buggenhout | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.9% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.7% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 484 of 551 |
Population of Buggenhout over time
Buggenhout had 14,469 residents in 2016 and 15,203 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,689 |
| 2022 | 14,748 |
| 2023 | 14,887 |
| 2024 | 14,957 |
| 2025 | 15,079 |
| 2026 | 15,203 |
Where is Buggenhout?
Business sectors: Buggenhout
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.2% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.5% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.1% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Buggenhout
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Buggenhout?
Buggenhout has 15,203 residents (2026), ranking 242 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Buggenhout?
Buggenhout covers 25.6 km², with a density of 593 people per km².
Is the population of Buggenhout growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Buggenhout went from 14,469 to 15,203, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Buggenhout?
Buggenhout is in East Flanders. It belongs to Dendermonde (arrondissement). Latitude 51.015, longitude 4.202.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Buggenhout?
In Buggenhout, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.7% (2023), ranking 484 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Buggenhout?
In Buggenhout, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 27,109 € (2023), ranking 97 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Buggenhout?
In Buggenhout, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,079 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Buggenhout?
The nearest to Buggenhout are Opwijk (5.6 km), Merchtem (5.8 km), Lebbeke (6.2 km), Londerzeel (7.0 km), Dendermonde (7.5 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.