

Lubbeek: population and statistics
Lubbeek has a population of 15,290 (2026) across 45.3 km², or 338 people per km². It ranks 240 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,290 residents
- 45.3 km²
- 338 people/km²
- 58 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Lubbeek ranks No. 31 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 31,053 € in Lubbeek, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,087 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,342 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Boutersem, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leuven (105,357 residents), 9.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,348 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lubbeek in numbers
All indicators for Lubbeek
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.6% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 398 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 18.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 475 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 187 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 87.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 13 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,576 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 263 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.75 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 344 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 92.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 18 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,861 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 191 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.7 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 116 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 31,053 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 14 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,566 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 22 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 459,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 47 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 293,250 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 52 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.3% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 485 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.6% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.2% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 526 of 551 |
Population of Lubbeek over time
Lubbeek had 14,206 residents in 2016 and 15,290 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,728 |
| 2022 | 14,776 |
| 2023 | 14,911 |
| 2024 | 15,124 |
| 2025 | 15,236 |
| 2026 | 15,290 |
Where is Lubbeek?
Business sectors: Lubbeek
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade12.6% ×0.8
- Construction9.0% ×0.7
- Information and communication8.4% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Health and social work7.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.6% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Lubbeek
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lubbeek?
Lubbeek has 15,290 residents (2026), ranking 240 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lubbeek?
Lubbeek covers 45.3 km², with a density of 338 people per km².
Is the population of Lubbeek growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lubbeek went from 14,206 to 15,290, a change of +7.6%.
Where is Lubbeek?
Lubbeek is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.882, longitude 4.841.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Lubbeek?
In Lubbeek, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 87.2% (2024), ranking 13 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Lubbeek?
In Lubbeek, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 31,053 € (2023), ranking 14 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lubbeek?
In Lubbeek, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,087 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lubbeek?
The nearest to Lubbeek are Boutersem (3.6 km), Holsbeek (6.5 km), Bierbeek (7.5 km), Tielt-Winge (7.7 km), Glabbeek (7.8 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.