Province



Flemish Brabant: municipalities in numbers
Flemish Brabant (province) has 63 municipalities and 1,210,797 residents across 2,118 km², or 572 people per km². Population: +7.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,210,797 residents
- 63 municipalities
- 2,118 km²
- 572 people/km²
Map and records: Flemish Brabant
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Flemish Brabant
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | Share of inhabitants under 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leuven | 105,357 | +6.1% | 1,832 people/km² | 57.5 km² | 17.2% | 18.9% |
| Vilvoorde | 48,413 | +12.5% | 2,244 people/km² | 21.6 km² | 14.5% | 27.9% |
| Dilbeek | 45,111 | +8.8% | 1,088 people/km² | 41.5 km² | 21.1% | 24.1% |
| Halle | 43,131 | +12.6% | 958.9 people/km² | 45.0 km² | 19.8% | 23.2% |
| Grimbergen | 40,491 | +10.2% | 1,047 people/km² | 38.7 km² | 19.3% | 24.4% |
| Zaventem | 37,518 | +13.6% | 1,354 people/km² | 27.7 km² | 16.4% | 25.7% |
| Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | 37,055 | +10.6% | 911.1 people/km² | 40.7 km² | 18.5% | 25.5% |
| Tienen | 36,962 | +8.1% | 507.9 people/km² | 72.8 km² | 22.8% | 21.8% |
| Asse | 36,018 | +11.2% | 717.2 people/km² | 50.2 km² | 18.6% | 24.8% |
| Aarschot | 31,948 | +8.2% | 506.8 people/km² | 63.0 km² | 24.2% | 18.5% |
| Beersel | 26,800 | +8.3% | 881.6 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 19.2% | 25.8% |
| Overijse | 26,452 | +6.0% | 588.0 people/km² | 45.0 km² | 20.4% | 24.3% |
| Pajottegem | 25,501 | +4.1% | 212.2 people/km² | 120.2 km² | 22.6% | 21.2% |
| Diest | 25,196 | +7.0% | 429.1 people/km² | 58.7 km² | 25.0% | 19.2% |
| Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | 24,537 | +7.5% | 479.7 people/km² | 51.1 km² | 25.6% | 18.4% |
| Zemst | 23,367 | +1.3% | 540.5 people/km² | 43.2 km² | 22.6% | 22.1% |
| Herent | 23,287 | +9.8% | 711.3 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 21.5% | 22.1% |
| Tervuren | 23,179 | +7.4% | 689.4 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 19.3% | 25.3% |
| Kortenberg | 21,425 | +8.7% | 617.4 people/km² | 34.7 km² | 20.7% | 23.4% |
| Meise | 20,592 | +9.9% | 587.2 people/km² | 35.1 km² | 22.6% | 23.0% |
| Londerzeel | 19,598 | +7.2% | 536.5 people/km² | 36.5 km² | 22.0% | 21.9% |
| Sint-Genesius-Rode | 18,622 | +2.5% | 818.5 people/km² | 22.8 km² | 21.5% | 24.0% |
| Merchtem | 18,467 | +14.8% | 500.5 people/km² | 36.9 km² | 21.5% | 22.5% |
| Wemmel | 18,270 | +13.8% | 2,083 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 19.1% | 25.1% |
| Rotselaar | 17,807 | +8.3% | 478.4 people/km² | 37.2 km² | 22.0% | 21.7% |
| Machelen | 17,115 | +15.9% | 1,488 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 14.2% | 27.2% |
| Ternat | 16,742 | +9.5% | 677.5 people/km² | 24.7 km² | 21.6% | 23.2% |
| Landen | 16,458 | +3.2% | 308.8 people/km² | 53.3 km² | 22.7% | 22.0% |
| Haacht | 15,811 | +10.6% | 514.3 people/km² | 30.7 km² | 24.1% | 21.2% |
| Tremelo | 15,372 | +4.3% | 702.2 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 26.3% | 18.0% |
| Lubbeek | 15,290 | +7.6% | 337.7 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 25.3% | 20.6% |
| Opwijk | 15,143 | +6.6% | 760.2 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 20.7% | 23.6% |
| Wezembeek-Oppem | 14,930 | +5.9% | 2,176 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 20.8% | 25.6% |
| Liedekerke | 14,113 | +9.2% | 1,388 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 21.8% | 23.9% |
| Kraainem | 13,985 | +2.0% | 2,395 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 19.1% | 25.7% |
| Affligem | 13,900 | +6.3% | 775.7 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 20.8% | 23.6% |
| Boortmeerbeek | 13,447 | +11.1% | 716.4 people/km² | 18.8 km² | 22.3% | 22.8% |
| Keerbergen | 13,447 | +4.8% | 725.3 people/km² | 18.5 km² | 26.9% | 19.0% |
| Steenokkerzeel | 12,737 | +6.8% | 539.0 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 21.0% | 23.9% |
| Kampenhout | 12,600 | +7.8% | 374.4 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 20.2% | 22.3% |
| Roosdaal | 12,163 | +5.8% | 554.9 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 21.6% | 22.2% |
| Tielt-Winge | 11,585 | +8.5% | 260.2 people/km² | 44.5 km² | 23.2% | 21.0% |
| Hoeilaart | 11,521 | +5.6% | 561.2 people/km² | 20.5 km² | 20.6% | 24.5% |
| Oud-Heverlee | 11,414 | +4.0% | 366.1 people/km² | 31.2 km² | 24.1% | 22.6% |
| Bierbeek | 10,926 | +9.8% | 280.4 people/km² | 39.0 km² | 22.5% | 22.2% |
| Begijnendijk | 10,668 | +6.1% | 604.1 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 25.0% | 18.9% |
| Bertem | 10,394 | +6.0% | 346.6 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 21.3% | 22.9% |
| Holsbeek | 10,283 | +3.5% | 265.2 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 22.0% | 21.1% |
| Huldenberg | 10,132 | +4.0% | 253.6 people/km² | 40.0 km² | 22.0% | 22.6% |
| Kapelle-op-den-Bos | 9,848 | +5.1% | 640.7 people/km² | 15.4 km² | 22.9% | 21.2% |
| Lennik | 9,400 | +4.1% | 302.1 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 24.6% | 21.2% |
| Zoutleeuw | 8,805 | +5.3% | 188.0 people/km² | 46.8 km² | 25.3% | 19.1% |
| Boutersem | 8,678 | +6.7% | 278.7 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 21.3% | 22.2% |
| Kortenaken | 8,046 | +1.5% | 162.7 people/km² | 49.4 km² | 24.1% | 19.6% |
| Linter | 7,410 | +3.1% | 201.0 people/km² | 36.9 km² | 23.4% | 20.3% |
| Hoegaarden | 7,016 | +1.8% | 205.6 people/km² | 34.1 km² | 20.4% | 21.6% |
| Bekkevoort | 6,965 | +13.9% | 186.8 people/km² | 37.3 km² | 21.5% | 18.5% |
| Geetbets | 6,309 | +5.7% | 177.6 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 22.1% | 20.8% |
| Drogenbos | 6,067 | +12.9% | 2,427 people/km² | 2.5 km² | 16.8% | 24.7% |
| Glabbeek | 5,475 | +3.2% | 202.9 people/km² | 27.0 km² | 23.7% | 19.4% |
| Linkebeek | 4,673 | −1.7% | 1,115 people/km² | 4.2 km² | 21.9% | 23.4% |
| Pepingen | 4,546 | +2.8% | 126.5 people/km² | 35.9 km² | 23.8% | 21.5% |
| Bever | 2,279 | +6.0% | 118.5 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 19.8% | 22.0% |
Flemish Brabant compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Flemish Brabant | Belgium |
|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 20.7% |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 | 22.6% | 21.8% |
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality | 11.9% | 13.8% |
| Number of dwellings | 542,504 | 5,783,434 |
| VAT-liable enterprises | 130,833 | 1,170,010 |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 98.6 ‰ inh. |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant | 26,927 € | 23,352 € |
| Administrative poverty risk | 6.8% | 11.0% |
| Cars per household | 1.20 | 1.07 |
| Households without a car | 21.3% | 27.1% |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.28 ‰ inh. |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Flemish Brabant?
Flemish Brabant has 63 municipalities. The most populous is Leuven, with 105,357 residents.
What is the population of Flemish Brabant?
Flemish Brabant has 1,210,797 residents (2026), or 572 people per km².
Which municipality in Flemish Brabant is growing fastest?
Machelen has the fastest growth in Flemish Brabant over 10 years: +15.9%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: F5JMH, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.