

Vilvoorde: population and statistics
Vilvoorde has a population of 48,413 (2026) across 21.6 km², or 2,244 people per km². It ranks 37 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 48,413 residents
- 21.6 km²
- 2,244 people/km²
- 15 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Vilvoorde ranks No. 2 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 27.9% in Vilvoorde, compared with an average of 22.6% in Flemish Brabant and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,067 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Flemish Brabant for “Share of inhabitants under 20”.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,021 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Machelen, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schaerbeek (129,278 residents), 7.6 km away.
Vilvoorde in numbers
All indicators for Vilvoorde
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 14.5% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 549 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 27.9% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 3 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 38.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 234 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 7.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 511 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 186 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 19,009 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 54 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.31 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 386 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 230 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,520 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 69 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.7 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 486 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,493 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 464 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,735 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 436 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 354,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 160 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 264,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 121 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.09 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 475 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 25.3% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 79 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 16.5% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 66 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.0% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 130 of 551 |
Population of Vilvoorde over time
Vilvoorde had 43,017 residents in 2016 and 48,413 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 45,715 |
| 2022 | 46,354 |
| 2023 | 46,993 |
| 2024 | 47,445 |
| 2025 | 48,040 |
| 2026 | 48,413 |
Where is Vilvoorde?
Business sectors: Vilvoorde
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.3% ×0.9
- Construction16.4% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade15.6% ×1.0
- Transport and storage8.3% ×3.3
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.3
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Vilvoorde
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vilvoorde?
Vilvoorde has 48,413 residents (2026), ranking 37 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Vilvoorde?
Vilvoorde covers 21.6 km², with a density of 2,244 people per km².
Is the population of Vilvoorde growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vilvoorde went from 43,017 to 48,413, a change of +12.5%.
Where is Vilvoorde?
Vilvoorde is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.928, longitude 4.424.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Vilvoorde?
In Vilvoorde, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 27.9% (2026), ranking 3 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Vilvoorde?
In Vilvoorde, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 7.4% (2024), ranking 511 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vilvoorde?
In Vilvoorde, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,067 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vilvoorde?
The nearest to Vilvoorde are Machelen (2.2 km), Grimbergen (2.9 km), Zaventem (5.8 km), Steenokkerzeel (6.0 km), Meise (6.4 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.