Municipality · Bruxelles-Capitale · Brussels-CapitalCoat of arms of EtterbeekFlag of Etterbeek

Etterbeek: population and statistics

Etterbeek has a population of 49,638 (2026) across 3.2 km², or 15,659 people per km². It ranks 33 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 49,638 residents
  • 3.2 km²
  • 15,659 people/km²
  • 60 m
Location map: Etterbeek

Key points

Among the 19 municipalities in Brussels-Capital, Etterbeek ranks No. 10 by population.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.34 ‰ inh. in Etterbeek, compared with an average of 2.67 ‰ inh. in Brussels-Capital and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.

Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 11.2% in Etterbeek, compared with an average of 13.4% in Brussels-Capital and 20.7% nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 31.3% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Etterbeek in numbers

Population
49,638
ranked 33 of 565 +5.2%
Population density
15,659people/km²
ranked 6 of 564
Area
3.2km²
ranked 558 of 565
Elevation
60m
ranked 269 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
0.34‰ inh.
ranked 564 of 564
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
11.2%
ranked 560 of 564
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality
49.4%
ranked 3 of 564
Cars per household
0.41
ranked 561 of 564

All indicators for Etterbeek

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorEtterbeekBrussels-CapitalNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)11.2%13.4%21.7%ranked 560 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)17.7%23.5%21.5%ranked 553 of 564

Housing

IndicatorEtterbeekBrussels-CapitalNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)83.0%–34.6%ranked 5 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)1.6%–15.3%ranked 558 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)58.7%–79.9%ranked 552 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)26,838606,4375,783,434ranked 35 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)0.34 ‰ inh.2.67 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 564 of 564

Energy

IndicatorEtterbeekBrussels-CapitalNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)81.6%–76.7%ranked 187 of 564

Economy

IndicatorEtterbeekBrussels-CapitalNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)6,395122,7251,170,010ranked 21 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)128.8 ‰ inh.97.7 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 77 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)19,652 €18,524 €24,247 €ranked 526 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)29,063 €–30,830 €ranked 419 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)600,000 €–302,500 €ranked 12 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)309,000 €–249,900 €ranked 32 of 299

Transport

IndicatorEtterbeekBrussels-CapitalNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)0.410.541.25ranked 561 of 564
Households without a car (2025)65.9%56.4%17.6%ranked 4 of 564

Society

IndicatorEtterbeekBrussels-CapitalNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)49.4%36.7%6.4%ranked 3 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)17.6%21.7%7.0%ranked 28 of 551

Population of Etterbeek over time

46,79147,91549,04050,1642016: 47,1802017: 47,4142018: 47,7862019: 48,3672020: 48,4732021: 48,3312022: 48,5352023: 49,5582024: 49,7752025: 49,1312026: 49,638201620182020202220242026

Etterbeek had 47,180 residents in 2016 and 49,638 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202148,331
202248,535
202349,558
202449,775
202549,131
202649,638

Where is Etterbeek?

Business sectors: Etterbeek

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Etterbeek

Annual solar output
1,038kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
3.6°C
January
Most productive month
125kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 54 kWhFebMar: 92 kWhMarApr: 117 kWhAprMay: 125 kWhMayJun: 123 kWhJunJul: 123 kWhJulAug: 113 kWhAugSep: 101 kWhSepOct: 73 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 34 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.6 °CFeb: 4.1 °CMar: 6.5 °CApr: 10.0 °CMay: 13.6 °CJun: 17.1 °CJul: 18.7 °CAug: 18.0 °CSep: 15.5 °COct: 12.1 °CNov: 7.3 °CDec: 4.6 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Etterbeek?

Etterbeek has 49,638 residents (2026), ranking 33 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Etterbeek?

Etterbeek covers 3.2 km², with a density of 15,659 people per km².

Is the population of Etterbeek growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Etterbeek went from 47,180 to 49,638, a change of +5.2%.

Where is Etterbeek?

Etterbeek is in Brussels-Capital. It belongs to Bruxelles-Capitale (arrondissement). Latitude 50.836, longitude 4.386.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Etterbeek?

In Etterbeek, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.34 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 564 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..

Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Etterbeek?

In Etterbeek, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 11.2% (2026), ranking 560 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Etterbeek?

In Etterbeek, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Etterbeek?

The nearest to Etterbeek are Ixelles (1.4 km), Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (2.0 km), Brussels (2.7 km), Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (2.9 km), Woluwe-Saint-Lambert (2.9 km).

Coat of arms: Olivier1961, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.