Population · 2026
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: ranking of municipalities
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: Koksijde comes top with 46.5% and Saint-Josse-ten-Noode comes last with 9.6%. The median across 564 municipalities is 21.7%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Koksijde | West Flanders | 46.5% |
| 2 | Nieuwpoort | West Flanders | 41.0% |
| 3 | Knokke-Heist | West Flanders | 39.5% |
| 4 | De Haan | West Flanders | 38.7% |
| 5 | Middelkerke | West Flanders | 37.5% |
| 6 | De Panne | West Flanders | 36.7% |
| 7 | Blankenberge | West Flanders | 35.6% |
| 8 | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | 30.9% |
| 9 | Ostend | West Flanders | 30.0% |
| 10 | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | 29.4% |
| 11 | Bredene | West Flanders | 28.7% |
| 12 | Chaudfontaine | Liège | 27.9% |
| 13 | Gerpinnes | Hainaut | 27.7% |
| 13 | Spa | Liège | 27.7% |
| 15 | Zoersel | Antwerp | 27.5% |
| 15 | Horebeke | East Flanders | 27.5% |
| 15 | Neupré | Liège | 27.5% |
| 15 | Florenville | Luxembourg | 27.5% |
| 19 | Brasschaat | Antwerp | 27.4% |
| 19 | Veurne | West Flanders | 27.4% |
| 19 | Bouillon | Luxembourg | 27.4% |
| 22 | Hastière | Namur | 27.3% |
| 23 | Schilde | Antwerp | 27.2% |
| 24 | Zandhoven | Antwerp | 27.1% |
| 25 | Hove | Antwerp | 27.0% |
| 26 | Keerbergen | Flemish Brabant | 26.9% |
| 26 | Damme | West Flanders | 26.9% |
| 28 | Zutendaal | Limburg | 26.5% |
| 28 | Viroinval | Namur | 26.5% |
| 30 | Zuienkerke | West Flanders | 26.4% |
| 31 | Tremelo | Flemish Brabant | 26.3% |
| 31 | Montigny-le-Tilleul | Hainaut | 26.3% |
| 33 | Bonheiden | Antwerp | 26.0% |
| 33 | Esneux | Liège | 26.0% |
| 33 | Fléron | Liège | 26.0% |
| 36 | Herselt | Antwerp | 25.9% |
| 37 | Aartselaar | Antwerp | 25.7% |
| 37 | Kapellen | Antwerp | 25.7% |
| 39 | Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | Flemish Brabant | 25.6% |
| 39 | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | 25.6% |
| 39 | Bruges | West Flanders | 25.6% |
| 39 | Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes | Hainaut | 25.6% |
| 43 | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | 25.4% |
| 43 | Thuin | Hainaut | 25.4% |
| 43 | Wellen | Limburg | 25.4% |
| 46 | Herenthout | Antwerp | 25.3% |
| 46 | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | 25.3% |
| 46 | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | 25.3% |
| 46 | Jabbeke | West Flanders | 25.3% |
| 46 | Lendelede | West Flanders | 25.3% |
| 46 | Sint-Truiden | Limburg | 25.3% |
| 52 | Ypres | West Flanders | 25.2% |
| 52 | Poperinge | West Flanders | 25.2% |
| 52 | Maarkedal | East Flanders | 25.2% |
| 52 | Aubel | Liège | 25.2% |
| 52 | Lanaken | Limburg | 25.2% |
| 57 | Edegem | Antwerp | 25.1% |
| 58 | Ranst | Antwerp | 25.0% |
| 58 | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | 25.0% |
| 58 | Begijnendijk | Flemish Brabant | 25.0% |
| 58 | Diest | Flemish Brabant | 25.0% |
| 62 | Kalmthout | Antwerp | 24.9% |
| 62 | Bornem | Antwerp | 24.9% |
| 62 | Lievegem | East Flanders | 24.9% |
| 62 | Nandrin | Liège | 24.9% |
| 66 | Westerlo | Antwerp | 24.8% |
| 66 | Waremme | Liège | 24.8% |
| 66 | Hasselt | Limburg | 24.8% |
| 66 | Erezée | Luxembourg | 24.8% |
| 70 | Laarne | East Flanders | 24.7% |
| 70 | Chimay | Hainaut | 24.7% |
| 70 | Awans | Liège | 24.7% |
| 70 | Hamont-Achel | Limburg | 24.7% |
| 74 | Wijnegem | Antwerp | 24.6% |
| 74 | Kasterlee | Antwerp | 24.6% |
| 74 | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | 24.6% |
| 74 | Halen | Limburg | 24.6% |
| 74 | Lummen | Limburg | 24.6% |
| 74 | Alken | Limburg | 24.6% |
| 74 | Tongeren-Borgloon | Limburg | 24.6% |
| 81 | Herentals | Antwerp | 24.5% |
| 81 | Vorselaar | Antwerp | 24.5% |
| 81 | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | 24.5% |
| 81 | Torhout | West Flanders | 24.5% |
| 81 | Destelbergen | East Flanders | 24.5% |
| 81 | Maaseik | Limburg | 24.5% |
| 87 | Boechout | Antwerp | 24.4% |
| 87 | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | 24.4% |
| 87 | La Hulpe | Walloon Brabant | 24.4% |
| 87 | La Roche-en-Ardenne | Luxembourg | 24.4% |
| 91 | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | 24.3% |
| 91 | Koekelare | West Flanders | 24.3% |
| 91 | Sint-Laureins | East Flanders | 24.3% |
| 91 | Gedinne | Namur | 24.3% |
| 95 | Schoten | Antwerp | 24.2% |
| 95 | Aarschot | Flemish Brabant | 24.2% |
| 95 | Ardooie | West Flanders | 24.2% |
| 95 | Nazareth-De Pinte | East Flanders | 24.2% |
| 95 | Kinrooi | Limburg | 24.2% |
| 95 | Durbuy | Luxembourg | 24.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | Machelen | Flemish Brabant | 14.2% |
| 550 | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | 14.2% |
| 552 | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | 13.6% |
| 553 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 13.0% |
| 554 | Martelange | Luxembourg | 12.7% |
| 555 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital | 12.3% |
| 556 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | 12.0% |
| 556 | Léglise | Luxembourg | 12.0% |
| 558 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 11.6% |
| 559 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 11.4% |
| 560 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 11.2% |
| 560 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital | 11.2% |
| 562 | Schaerbeek | Brussels-Capital | 10.8% |
| 563 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 10.5% |
| 564 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | Brussels-Capital | 9.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- West Flanders25.3%
- Limburg23.3%
- Walloon Brabant21.6%
- East Flanders21.2%
- Namur21.0%
- Antwerp21.0%
- Flemish Brabant20.8%
- Liège20.6%
- Hainaut20.4%
- Luxembourg19.0%
- Brussels-Capital13.4%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”?
Koksijde ranks first for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”, with 46.5%.
What is the median for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 21.7%.