

Lummen: population and statistics
Lummen has a population of 15,452 (2026) across 53.7 km², or 288 people per km². It ranks 235 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,452 residents
- 53.7 km²
- 288 people/km²
- 23 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Lummen ranks No. 23 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.2% in Lummen, compared with an average of 6.9% in Limburg and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,065 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Median disposable income (administrative)”.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,521 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Herk-de-Stad, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Beringen (49,034 residents), 5.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,260 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lummen in numbers
All indicators for Lummen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lummen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 74 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.7% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 474 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lummen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 537 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 104 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,972 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 244 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.61 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 39 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lummen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 88.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 61 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lummen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,906 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 183 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 123.3 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 107 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,096 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 159 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,180 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 141 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 334,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 200 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 245,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 161 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lummen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.5% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 474 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lummen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.4% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.2% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 526 of 551 |
Population of Lummen over time
Lummen had 14,603 residents in 2016 and 15,452 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,086 |
| 2022 | 15,172 |
| 2023 | 15,366 |
| 2024 | 15,320 |
| 2025 | 15,347 |
| 2026 | 15,452 |
Where is Lummen?
Business sectors: Lummen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.9% ×1.0
- Construction16.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade12.8% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.7% ×1.2
- Health and social work4.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Lummen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lummen?
Lummen has 15,452 residents (2026), ranking 235 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lummen?
Lummen covers 53.7 km², with a density of 288 people per km².
Is the population of Lummen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lummen went from 14,603 to 15,452, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Lummen?
Lummen is in Limburg. It belongs to Hasselt (arrondissement). Latitude 50.983, longitude 5.200.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Lummen?
In Lummen, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.2% (2023), ranking 526 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Lummen?
In Lummen, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 10.5% (2024), ranking 537 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lummen?
In Lummen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,065 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lummen?
The nearest to Lummen are Herk-de-Stad (5.3 km), Beringen (5.7 km), Halen (7.2 km), Heusden-Zolder (9.4 km), Diest (10 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.