

Halen: population and statistics
Halen has a population of 9,584 (2026) across 36.6 km², or 262 people per km². It ranks 373 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,584 residents
- 36.6 km²
- 262 people/km²
- 26 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Halen ranks No. 30 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.4% in Halen, compared with an average of 6.9% in Limburg and 11.0% nationally.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 19.0% in Halen, compared with an average of 20.0% in Limburg and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,126 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Herk-de-Stad, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Diest (25,196 residents), 6.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,304 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Halen in numbers
All indicators for Halen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Halen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 74 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.0% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 520 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Halen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 495 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 264 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 202 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,351 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 376 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.55 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 174 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Halen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 81.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 195 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Halen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,048 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 346 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109.3 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 222 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,739 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 181 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,847 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 173 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 294,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 312 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 270,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 91 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Halen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 167 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.4% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 350 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Halen | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.5% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 333 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.4% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 514 of 551 |
Population of Halen over time
Halen had 9,566 residents in 2016 and 9,584 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,360 |
| 2022 | 9,475 |
| 2023 | 9,557 |
| 2024 | 9,545 |
| 2025 | 9,490 |
| 2026 | 9,584 |
Where is Halen?
Business sectors: Halen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.6% ×1.0
- Construction14.5% ×1.1
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×1.7
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.3% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Halen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Halen?
Halen has 9,584 residents (2026), ranking 373 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Halen?
Halen covers 36.6 km², with a density of 262 people per km².
Is the population of Halen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Halen went from 9,566 to 9,584, a change of +0.2%.
Where is Halen?
Halen is in Limburg. It belongs to Hasselt (arrondissement). Latitude 50.948, longitude 5.114.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Halen?
In Halen, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.4% (2023), ranking 514 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Halen?
In Halen, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 19.0% (2026), ranking 520 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Halen?
In Halen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Halen?
The nearest to Halen are Herk-de-Stad (3.8 km), Diest (6.0 km), Kortenaken (6.3 km), Lummen (7.2 km), Geetbets (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.