

Beauraing: population and statistics
Beauraing has a population of 9,474 (2026) across 174.6 km², or 54.3 people per km². It ranks 375 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,474 residents
- 174.6 km²
- 54 people/km²
- 185 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Beauraing ranks No. 17 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,045 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 24,458 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Houyet, 9.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ciney (17,140 residents), 23 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Beauraing in numbers
All indicators for Beauraing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Beauraing | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.0% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 166 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.9% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 232 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Beauraing | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 46.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 145 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 239 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 70.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 504 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,926 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 340 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.28 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 201 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Beauraing | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 65.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 477 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Beauraing | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 789 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 417 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.3 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 440 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,658 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 496 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,225 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 488 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 209,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 489 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Beauraing | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 428 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 21.4% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 154 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Beauraing | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.2% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 353 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.1% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 75 of 551 |
Population of Beauraing over time
Beauraing had 9,069 residents in 2016 and 9,474 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,260 |
| 2022 | 9,327 |
| 2023 | 9,460 |
| 2024 | 9,490 |
| 2025 | 9,496 |
| 2026 | 9,474 |
Where is Beauraing?
Business sectors: Beauraing
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.0% ×1.2
- Construction17.0% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.4% ×3.0
- Professional, scientific and technical10.0% ×0.5
- Other service activities8.9% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Beauraing
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Beauraing?
Beauraing has 9,474 residents (2026), ranking 375 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Beauraing?
Beauraing covers 174.6 km², with a density of 54 people per km².
Is the population of Beauraing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Beauraing went from 9,069 to 9,474, a change of +4.5%.
Where is Beauraing?
Beauraing is in Namur. It belongs to Dinant (arrondissement). Latitude 50.109, longitude 4.956.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Beauraing?
In Beauraing, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 70.3% (2024), ranking 504 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Beauraing?
In Beauraing, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 27,225 € (2023), ranking 488 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Beauraing?
In Beauraing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,045 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Beauraing?
The nearest to Beauraing are Houyet (9.2 km), Wellin (12 km), Gedinne (14 km), Hastière (15 km), Doische (15 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.