

Daverdisse: population and statistics
Daverdisse has a population of 1,397 (2026) across 56.9 km², or 24.6 people per km². It ranks 563 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,397 residents
- 56.9 km²
- 25 people/km²
- 308 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Daverdisse ranks No. 43 by population.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 22.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,018 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,965 football pitches.
- Its population density is 15.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wellin (3,241 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,072 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Daverdisse in numbers
All indicators for Daverdisse
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.1% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 101 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.1% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 208 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 45.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 156 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 296 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 73.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 464 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 932 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 562 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.59 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 109 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 71.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 403 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 135 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 562 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.6 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 338 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 19,725 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 523 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,197 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 491 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 269,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 381 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.22 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.1% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 309 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.0% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 368 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.4% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 69 of 551 |
Population of Daverdisse over time
Daverdisse had 1,457 residents in 2016 and 1,397 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,415 |
| 2022 | 1,408 |
| 2023 | 1,415 |
| 2024 | 1,426 |
| 2025 | 1,416 |
| 2026 | 1,397 |
Where is Daverdisse?
Business sectors: Daverdisse
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing22.2% ×5.3
- Construction15.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.6% ×0.6
- Wholesale and retail trade8.9% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.1
- Health and social work4.4% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Daverdisse
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Daverdisse?
Daverdisse has 1,397 residents (2026), ranking 563 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Daverdisse?
Daverdisse covers 56.9 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Daverdisse growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Daverdisse went from 1,457 to 1,397, a change of −4.1%.
Where is Daverdisse?
Daverdisse is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Neufchâteau (arrondissement). Latitude 50.022, longitude 5.118.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Daverdisse?
In Daverdisse, “Number of dwellings” stands at 932 (2024), ranking 562 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Daverdisse?
In Daverdisse, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 135 (2024), ranking 562 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Daverdisse?
In Daverdisse, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,018 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Daverdisse?
The nearest to Daverdisse are Wellin (6.7 km), Tellin (9.8 km), Libin (11 km), Bièvre (12 km), Paliseul (13 km).
Coat of arms: Drago0307, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Peter Hans van den Muijzenberg, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.