

Horebeke: population and statistics
Horebeke has a population of 2,020 (2026) across 11.2 km², or 180 people per km². It ranks 561 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,020 residents
- 11.2 km²
- 180 people/km²
- 94 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Horebeke ranks No. 55 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 1.1% in Horebeke, compared with an average of 9.2% in East Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Elevation”.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,576 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zwalm (8,374 residents), 5.7 km away.
Horebeke in numbers
All indicators for Horebeke
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Horebeke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 15 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.4% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 496 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Horebeke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 40.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 203 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 191 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 878 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 563 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.74 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 154 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Horebeke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 77.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 256 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Horebeke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 298 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 543 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 147.5 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 25 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,404 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 52 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,429 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 117 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 460,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 42 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Horebeke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.45 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 11.4% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 548 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Horebeke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 1.1% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 564 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 3.5% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 549 of 551 |
Population of Horebeke over time
Horebeke had 2,000 residents in 2016 and 2,020 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,009 |
| 2022 | 2,023 |
| 2023 | 2,036 |
| 2024 | 2,012 |
| 2025 | 2,026 |
| 2026 | 2,020 |
Where is Horebeke?
Business sectors: Horebeke
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.8% ×3.3
- Construction13.1% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work4.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Horebeke
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Horebeke?
Horebeke has 2,020 residents (2026), ranking 561 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Horebeke?
Horebeke covers 11.2 km², with a density of 180 people per km².
Is the population of Horebeke growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Horebeke went from 2,000 to 2,020, a change of +1.0%.
Where is Horebeke?
Horebeke is in East Flanders. It belongs to Oudenaarde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.833, longitude 3.683.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Horebeke?
In Horebeke, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 1.1% (2026), ranking 564 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Horebeke?
In Horebeke, “Number of dwellings” stands at 878 (2024), ranking 563 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Horebeke?
In Horebeke, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Horebeke?
The nearest to Horebeke are Zwalm (5.7 km), Maarkedal (6.0 km), Oudenaarde (6.1 km), Brakel (6.8 km), Zottegem (10 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.