

Maarkedal: population and statistics
Maarkedal has a population of 6,289 (2026) across 46.1 km², or 136 people per km². It ranks 456 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,289 residents
- 46.1 km²
- 136 people/km²
- 51 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Maarkedal ranks No. 54 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 2.2% in Maarkedal, compared with an average of 9.2% in East Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 151.1 ‰ inh. in Maarkedal, compared with an average of 106.4 ‰ inh. in East Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,072 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,464 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oudenaarde (33,105 residents), 5.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,288 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Maarkedal in numbers
All indicators for Maarkedal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Maarkedal | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.2% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 52 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.3% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 504 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Maarkedal | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 40.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 209 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 290 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 132 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,829 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 466 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.25 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 202 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Maarkedal | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 336 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Maarkedal | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 950 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 371 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 151.1 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,824 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 67 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,887 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 83 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 357,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 155 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Maarkedal | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.40 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 57 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 13.6% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 503 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Maarkedal | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 2.2% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 560 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.7% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 484 of 551 |
Population of Maarkedal over time
Maarkedal had 6,281 residents in 2016 and 6,289 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,362 |
| 2022 | 6,386 |
| 2023 | 6,340 |
| 2024 | 6,323 |
| 2025 | 6,320 |
| 2026 | 6,289 |
Where is Maarkedal?
Business sectors: Maarkedal
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.9% ×1.0
- Construction15.2% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.7% ×3.0
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.1% ×1.3
- Health and social work5.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities4.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Maarkedal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Maarkedal?
Maarkedal has 6,289 residents (2026), ranking 456 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Maarkedal?
Maarkedal covers 46.1 km², with a density of 136 people per km².
Is the population of Maarkedal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Maarkedal went from 6,281 to 6,289, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Maarkedal?
Maarkedal is in East Flanders. It belongs to Oudenaarde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.800, longitude 3.617.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Maarkedal?
In Maarkedal, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 2.2% (2026), ranking 560 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Maarkedal?
In Maarkedal, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 151.1 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Maarkedal?
In Maarkedal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,072 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Maarkedal?
The nearest to Maarkedal are Oudenaarde (5.7 km), Ronse (5.7 km), Horebeke (6.0 km), Kluisbergen (7.4 km), Ellezelles (8.8 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.