

Ellezelles: population and statistics
Ellezelles has a population of 5,884 (2026) across 45.1 km², or 130 people per km². It ranks 465 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,884 residents
- 45.1 km²
- 130 people/km²
- 45 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Ellezelles ranks No. 58 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 3.0% in Ellezelles, compared with an average of 12.7% in Hainaut and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 15.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,082 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,318 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Flobecq, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ronse (27,731 residents), 6.1 km away.
Ellezelles in numbers
All indicators for Ellezelles
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ellezelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.4% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 143 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ellezelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 58.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 35 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 373 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 322 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,832 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 465 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.23 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 395 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ellezelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 57.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 536 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ellezelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 650 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 451 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 110.5 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 210 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,496 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 266 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,042 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 354 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 260,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 395 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ellezelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.5% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 347 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ellezelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.0% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 531 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.0% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 272 of 551 |
Population of Ellezelles over time
Ellezelles had 5,922 residents in 2016 and 5,884 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,004 |
| 2022 | 6,025 |
| 2023 | 5,969 |
| 2024 | 5,970 |
| 2025 | 5,948 |
| 2026 | 5,884 |
Where is Ellezelles?
Business sectors: Ellezelles
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.2% ×3.6
- Professional, scientific and technical14.9% ×0.7
- Construction13.5% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.2% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.3% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ellezelles
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ellezelles?
Ellezelles has 5,884 residents (2026), ranking 465 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ellezelles?
Ellezelles covers 45.1 km², with a density of 130 people per km².
Is the population of Ellezelles growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ellezelles went from 5,922 to 5,884, a change of −0.6%.
Where is Ellezelles?
Ellezelles is in Hainaut. It belongs to Ath (arrondissement). Latitude 50.733, longitude 3.683.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Ellezelles?
In Ellezelles, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 3.0% (2026), ranking 531 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Ellezelles?
In Ellezelles, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 57.5% (2024), ranking 536 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ellezelles?
In Ellezelles, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,082 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ellezelles?
The nearest to Ellezelles are Flobecq (3.5 km), Ronse (6.1 km), Maarkedal (8.8 km), Frasnes-lez-Anvaing (8.8 km), Brakel (9.1 km).
Coat of arms: Blason_ville_be_Lahamaide_(Hainaut).svg: Flappiefh Blason_Bréhan_56.svg: Infofiltrage deri, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.