Municipality · Tournai-Mouscron · HainautCoat of arms of Mont-de-l’EnclusFlag of Mont-de-l’Enclus

Mont-de-l’Enclus: population and statistics

Mont-de-l’Enclus has a population of 3,839 (2026) across 27.2 km², or 141 people per km². It ranks 523 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 3,839 residents
  • 27.2 km²
  • 141 people/km²
  • 22 m
Location map: Mont-de-l’Enclus

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Mont-de-l’Enclus ranks No. 68 by population.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.6% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Mont-de-l’Enclus in numbers

Population
3,839
ranked 523 of 565 +3.5%
Population density
141people/km²
ranked 448 of 564
Area
27.2km²
ranked 424 of 565
Elevation
22m
ranked 410 of 565
Number of dwellings
1,731
ranked 530 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises
415
ranked 512 of 565
Cars per household
1.39
ranked 61 of 564
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
19.0%
ranked 469 of 564

All indicators for Mont-de-l’Enclus

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMont-de-l’EnclusHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)19.0%20.4%21.7%ranked 469 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.7%22.3%21.5%ranked 260 of 564

Housing

IndicatorMont-de-l’EnclusHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)48.1%–34.6%ranked 132 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)15.4%–15.3%ranked 276 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)80.0%–79.9%ranked 272 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)1,731659,9905,783,434ranked 530 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)3.65 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 356 of 564

Energy

IndicatorMont-de-l’EnclusHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)66.4%–76.7%ranked 466 of 564

Economy

IndicatorMont-de-l’EnclusHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)41590,5761,170,010ranked 512 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)108.1 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 233 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)23,938 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 306 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)30,670 €–30,830 €ranked 293 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)312,000 €–302,500 €ranked 255 of 554

Transport

IndicatorMont-de-l’EnclusHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.391.081.25ranked 61 of 564
Households without a car (2025)15.3%26.4%17.6%ranked 424 of 564

Society

IndicatorMont-de-l’EnclusHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)4.1%12.7%6.4%ranked 445 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)6.0%14.8%7.0%ranked 358 of 551

Population of Mont-de-l’Enclus over time

3,6853,7583,8313,9042016: 3,7102017: 3,7162018: 3,7202019: 3,7642020: 3,7892021: 3,7912022: 3,8062023: 3,8042024: 3,8792025: 3,8382026: 3,839201620182020202220242026

Mont-de-l’Enclus had 3,710 residents in 2016 and 3,839 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20213,791
20223,806
20233,804
20243,879
20253,838
20263,839

Where is Mont-de-l’Enclus?

Business sectors: Mont-de-l’Enclus

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Mont-de-l’Enclus

Annual solar output
1,077kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.6°C
July
Coldest month
4.0°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 39 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 97 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 4.0 °CFeb: 4.4 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.0 °CMay: 13.5 °CJun: 17.0 °CJul: 18.6 °CAug: 18.0 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 12.2 °CNov: 7.6 °CDec: 4.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mont-de-l’Enclus?

Mont-de-l’Enclus has 3,839 residents (2026), ranking 523 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Mont-de-l’Enclus?

Mont-de-l’Enclus covers 27.2 km², with a density of 141 people per km².

Is the population of Mont-de-l’Enclus growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mont-de-l’Enclus went from 3,710 to 3,839, a change of +3.5%.

Where is Mont-de-l’Enclus?

Mont-de-l’Enclus is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.737, longitude 3.504.

Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Mont-de-l’Enclus?

In Mont-de-l’Enclus, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,731 (2024), ranking 530 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.

VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Mont-de-l’Enclus?

In Mont-de-l’Enclus, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 415 (2024), ranking 512 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mont-de-l’Enclus?

In Mont-de-l’Enclus, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Mont-de-l’Enclus?

The nearest to Mont-de-l’Enclus are Celles (4.3 km), Kluisbergen (5.8 km), Avelgem (6.0 km), Ronse (6.9 km), Spiere-Helkijn (9.7 km).

Coat of arms: Gmonseu, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Marcus365, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.