

Brugelette: population and statistics
Brugelette has a population of 3,889 (2026) across 28.6 km², or 136 people per km². It ranks 522 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,889 residents
- 28.6 km²
- 136 people/km²
- 40 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Brugelette ranks No. 67 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 14.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,083 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Hainaut for “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,004 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Chièvres (7,133 residents), 4.0 km away.
Brugelette in numbers
All indicators for Brugelette
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Brugelette | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.7% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 527 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.4% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 49 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Brugelette | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 62.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 24 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 381 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 357 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,737 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 529 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.02 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 139 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Brugelette | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 209 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Brugelette | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 290 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 549 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.6 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 482 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,707 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 452 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,818 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 373 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 250,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 420 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Brugelette | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.18 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 384 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 22.3% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 129 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Brugelette | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.6% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 150 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.9% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 226 of 551 |
Population of Brugelette over time
Brugelette had 3,619 residents in 2016 and 3,889 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,692 |
| 2022 | 3,776 |
| 2023 | 3,823 |
| 2024 | 3,853 |
| 2025 | 3,878 |
| 2026 | 3,889 |
Where is Brugelette?
Business sectors: Brugelette
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade14.1% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.8% ×3.3
- Construction12.8% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical12.1% ×0.6
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.7
- Manufacturing6.9% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Brugelette
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Brugelette?
Brugelette has 3,889 residents (2026), ranking 522 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Brugelette?
Brugelette covers 28.6 km², with a density of 136 people per km².
Is the population of Brugelette growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Brugelette went from 3,619 to 3,889, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Brugelette?
Brugelette is in Hainaut. It belongs to Ath (arrondissement). Latitude 50.600, longitude 3.850.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Brugelette?
In Brugelette, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 290 (2024), ranking 549 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Brugelette?
In Brugelette, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 62.0% (2024), ranking 24 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Brugelette?
In Brugelette, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,083 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Brugelette?
The nearest to Brugelette are Chièvres (4.0 km), Ath (6.2 km), Lens (6.6 km), Silly (7.3 km), Jurbise (9.5 km).
Coat of arms: No machine-readable author provided. PercevalBxl assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.