

Burg-Reuland: population and statistics
Burg-Reuland has a population of 3,943 (2026) across 109.8 km², or 35.9 people per km². It ranks 520 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,943 residents
- 109.8 km²
- 36 people/km²
- 379 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Burg-Reuland ranks No. 70 by population.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 29.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,011 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Liège for “Median disposable income (administrative)”.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,384 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sankt Vith (10,191 residents), 9.7 km away.
Burg-Reuland in numbers
All indicators for Burg-Reuland
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Burg-Reuland | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.1% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Burg-Reuland | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 33.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 293 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 160 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 69.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 514 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,241 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 507 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.67 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 255 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Burg-Reuland | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 93.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 15 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Burg-Reuland | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 368 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 525 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 93.3 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 371 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,739 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 382 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,024 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 36 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 265,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 387 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Burg-Reuland | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.2% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 432 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Burg-Reuland | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.3% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 140 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.3% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 329 of 551 |
Population of Burg-Reuland over time
Burg-Reuland had 3,964 residents in 2016 and 3,943 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,949 |
| 2022 | 3,940 |
| 2023 | 3,974 |
| 2024 | 3,961 |
| 2025 | 3,962 |
| 2026 | 3,943 |
Where is Burg-Reuland?
Business sectors: Burg-Reuland
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing29.1% ×7.0
- Construction11.1% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.5
- Wholesale and retail trade8.7% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services8.4% ×1.5
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities7.6% ×1.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.6% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Burg-Reuland
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Burg-Reuland?
Burg-Reuland has 3,943 residents (2026), ranking 520 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Burg-Reuland?
Burg-Reuland covers 109.8 km², with a density of 36 people per km².
Is the population of Burg-Reuland growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Burg-Reuland went from 3,964 to 3,943, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Burg-Reuland?
Burg-Reuland is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.196, longitude 6.134.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Burg-Reuland?
In Burg-Reuland, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 93.1% (2024), ranking 15 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Burg-Reuland?
In Burg-Reuland, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 34,024 € (2023), ranking 36 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Burg-Reuland?
In Burg-Reuland, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,011 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Burg-Reuland?
The nearest to Burg-Reuland are Sankt Vith (9.7 km), Gouvy (14 km), Amel (18 km), Vielsalm (18 km), Büllingen (24 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Jürgen Krause, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.