

Bütgenbach: population and statistics
Bütgenbach has a population of 5,585 (2026) across 97.0 km², or 57.6 people per km². It ranks 480 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,585 residents
- 97.0 km²
- 58 people/km²
- 583 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Bütgenbach ranks No. 57 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 20.0% in Bütgenbach, compared with an average of 22.2% in Liège and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,008 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,591 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Büllingen, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Malmedy (12,973 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,032 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Bütgenbach in numbers
All indicators for Bütgenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bütgenbach | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 111 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.0% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 451 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bütgenbach | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 21.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 432 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 187 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 74.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 448 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,859 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 461 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.94 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 324 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bütgenbach | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 93.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 13 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bütgenbach | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 571 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 465 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 102.2 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 282 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,905 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 442 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,080 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 351 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 240,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 444 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Bütgenbach | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.24 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 291 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.8% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 328 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Bütgenbach | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.8% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 213 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.6% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 305 of 551 |
Population of Bütgenbach over time
Bütgenbach had 5,605 residents in 2016 and 5,585 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,604 |
| 2022 | 5,607 |
| 2023 | 5,723 |
| 2024 | 5,652 |
| 2025 | 5,586 |
| 2026 | 5,585 |
Where is Bütgenbach?
Business sectors: Bütgenbach
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.5% ×1.1
- Construction14.0% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.8% ×3.1
- Professional, scientific and technical10.0% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services7.9% ×1.4
- Other service activities7.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.4% ×1.5
- Health and social work4.9% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Bütgenbach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bütgenbach?
Bütgenbach has 5,585 residents (2026), ranking 480 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Bütgenbach?
Bütgenbach covers 97.0 km², with a density of 58 people per km².
Is the population of Bütgenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Bütgenbach went from 5,605 to 5,585, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Bütgenbach?
Bütgenbach is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.426, longitude 6.204.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Bütgenbach?
In Bütgenbach, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 93.7% (2024), ranking 13 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Bütgenbach?
In Bütgenbach, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 20.0% (2026), ranking 451 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bütgenbach?
In Bütgenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,008 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bütgenbach?
The nearest to Bütgenbach are Büllingen (4.4 km), Waimes (6.3 km), Amel (8.4 km), Malmedy (13 km), Sankt Vith (17 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Jürgen Krause, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.