

Stavelot: population and statistics
Stavelot has a population of 7,221 (2026) across 85.1 km², or 84.8 people per km². It ranks 433 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,221 residents
- 85.1 km²
- 85 people/km²
- 285 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Stavelot ranks No. 44 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 13.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 992 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,924 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Trois-Ponts, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Malmedy (12,973 residents), 7.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,968 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Stavelot in numbers
All indicators for Stavelot
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stavelot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.0% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 247 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.9% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 232 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stavelot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 39.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 227 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 342 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 72.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 480 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,998 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 391 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.88 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 328 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Stavelot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 72.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 382 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stavelot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 820 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 411 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.6 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 179 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,377 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 404 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,430 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 403 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 190,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 506 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stavelot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.9% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 196 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Stavelot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.1% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.7% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 140 of 551 |
Population of Stavelot over time
Stavelot had 7,174 residents in 2016 and 7,221 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,195 |
| 2022 | 7,202 |
| 2023 | 7,247 |
| 2024 | 7,271 |
| 2025 | 7,279 |
| 2026 | 7,221 |
Where is Stavelot?
Business sectors: Stavelot
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction13.4% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.7% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.7% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services10.5% ×1.9
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.4% ×1.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.6% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Stavelot
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stavelot?
Stavelot has 7,221 residents (2026), ranking 433 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Stavelot?
Stavelot covers 85.1 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Stavelot growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stavelot went from 7,174 to 7,221, a change of +0.7%.
Where is Stavelot?
Stavelot is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.394, longitude 5.931.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Stavelot?
In Stavelot, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 190,000 € (2025), ranking 506 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Stavelot?
In Stavelot, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 72.1% (2024), ranking 480 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stavelot?
In Stavelot, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 992 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stavelot?
The nearest to Stavelot are Trois-Ponts (5.0 km), Malmedy (7.5 km), Stoumont (8.9 km), Spa (12 km), Vielsalm (12 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.