

Waimes: population and statistics
Waimes has a population of 7,524 (2026) across 97.6 km², or 77.1 people per km². It ranks 425 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,524 residents
- 97.6 km²
- 77 people/km²
- 503 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Waimes ranks No. 43 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 137.7 ‰ inh. in Waimes, compared with an average of 79.4 ‰ inh. in Liège and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 20.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,005 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,664 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bütgenbach, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Malmedy (12,973 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,020 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Waimes in numbers
All indicators for Waimes
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Waimes | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 316 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Waimes | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 398 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 88 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 72.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 478 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,831 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 403 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.38 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 381 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Waimes | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 78 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Waimes | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,036 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 348 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 137.7 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 42 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,637 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 455 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,805 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 376 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 275,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 356 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Waimes | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.22 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.6% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 339 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Waimes | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.9% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 462 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.7% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 235 of 551 |
Population of Waimes over time
Waimes had 7,461 residents in 2016 and 7,524 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,417 |
| 2022 | 7,414 |
| 2023 | 7,542 |
| 2024 | 7,563 |
| 2025 | 7,560 |
| 2026 | 7,524 |
Where is Waimes?
Business sectors: Waimes
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction20.8% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.5% ×0.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.7% ×2.1
- Administrative and support services8.0% ×1.2
- Other service activities6.9% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Waimes
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Waimes?
Waimes has 7,524 residents (2026), ranking 425 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Waimes?
Waimes covers 97.6 km², with a density of 77 people per km².
Is the population of Waimes growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Waimes went from 7,461 to 7,524, a change of +0.8%.
Where is Waimes?
Waimes is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.417, longitude 6.117.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Waimes?
In Waimes, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 137.7 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 42 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Waimes?
In Waimes, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 87.7% (2024), ranking 78 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Waimes?
In Waimes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,005 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Waimes?
The nearest to Waimes are Bütgenbach (6.3 km), Malmedy (6.5 km), Amel (7.9 km), Büllingen (9.6 km), Stavelot (13 km).
Coat of arms: Infinitus94, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.