

Zutendaal: population and statistics
Zutendaal has a population of 7,477 (2026) across 32.1 km², or 233 people per km². It ranks 427 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,477 residents
- 32.1 km²
- 233 people/km²
- 88 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Zutendaal ranks No. 35 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 18.0% in Zutendaal, compared with an average of 20.0% in Limburg and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,049 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Limburg for “Buildings built after 2001”.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,497 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Genk (68,101 residents), 5.8 km away.
Zutendaal in numbers
All indicators for Zutendaal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zutendaal | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.5% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 28 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 18.0% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 548 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zutendaal | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 564 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 26.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 4 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 69.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 509 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,928 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 396 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 74 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zutendaal | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 44 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zutendaal | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 828 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 406 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 110.7 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 209 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,388 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 209 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,609 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 198 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 290,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 315 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 264,750 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 120 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zutendaal | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.2% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 432 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Zutendaal | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 11.6% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.2% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 431 of 551 |
Population of Zutendaal over time
Zutendaal had 7,239 residents in 2016 and 7,477 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,290 |
| 2022 | 7,307 |
| 2023 | 7,345 |
| 2024 | 7,384 |
| 2025 | 7,404 |
| 2026 | 7,477 |
Where is Zutendaal?
Business sectors: Zutendaal
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.0% ×0.9
- Construction15.2% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.7% ×1.3
- Information and communication6.6% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Zutendaal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zutendaal?
Zutendaal has 7,477 residents (2026), ranking 427 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Zutendaal?
Zutendaal covers 32.1 km², with a density of 233 people per km².
Is the population of Zutendaal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zutendaal went from 7,239 to 7,477, a change of +3.3%.
Where is Zutendaal?
Zutendaal is in Limburg. It belongs to Hasselt (arrondissement). Latitude 50.933, longitude 5.567.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Zutendaal?
In Zutendaal, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 6.3% (2024), ranking 564 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Zutendaal?
In Zutendaal, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 18.0% (2026), ranking 548 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zutendaal?
In Zutendaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,049 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zutendaal?
The nearest to Zutendaal are Genk (5.8 km), Lanaken (7.4 km), As (7.5 km), Bilzen-Hoeselt (9.3 km), Diepenbeek (11 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.