Housing · 2024
Buildings built before 1946: ranking of municipalities
Buildings built before 1946: Saint-Gilles comes top with 93.8% and Zutendaal comes last with 6.3%. The median across 564 municipalities is 34.6%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Buildings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 93.8% |
| 2 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | Brussels-Capital | 92.0% |
| 3 | Schaerbeek | Brussels-Capital | 87.7% |
| 4 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 83.4% |
| 5 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 83.0% |
| 6 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital | 73.8% |
| 7 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 73.5% |
| 8 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | 70.7% |
| 9 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 68.9% |
| 10 | Erquelinnes | Hainaut | 66.8% |
| 11 | Honnelles | Hainaut | 66.6% |
| 12 | Momignies | Hainaut | 65.4% |
| 13 | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | 64.4% |
| 14 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital | 64.2% |
| 15 | Doische | Namur | 63.9% |
| 16 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital | 63.6% |
| 17 | Lessines | Hainaut | 63.4% |
| 18 | Courcelles | Hainaut | 63.2% |
| 18 | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | 63.2% |
| 18 | Liège | Liège | 63.2% |
| 21 | Morlanwelz | Hainaut | 63.0% |
| 22 | Péruwelz | Hainaut | 62.5% |
| 23 | Beloeil | Hainaut | 62.1% |
| 24 | Brugelette | Hainaut | 62.0% |
| 25 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 61.9% |
| 26 | Quiévrain | Hainaut | 61.8% |
| 27 | Dour | Hainaut | 61.7% |
| 28 | Frameries | Hainaut | 61.6% |
| 29 | Colfontaine | Hainaut | 61.2% |
| 30 | Lens | Hainaut | 60.3% |
| 31 | Ecaussinnes | Hainaut | 60.2% |
| 31 | Braives | Liège | 60.2% |
| 33 | Jette | Brussels-Capital | 60.1% |
| 34 | Huy | Liège | 58.8% |
| 35 | Ellezelles | Hainaut | 58.7% |
| 36 | Cerfontaine | Namur | 58.3% |
| 37 | Binche | Hainaut | 58.1% |
| 38 | Quévy | Hainaut | 57.7% |
| 39 | Boussu | Hainaut | 57.6% |
| 39 | Brunehaut | Hainaut | 57.6% |
| 41 | Anderlues | Hainaut | 57.5% |
| 42 | Flobecq | Hainaut | 57.4% |
| 43 | Manage | Hainaut | 57.2% |
| 44 | Antoing | Hainaut | 57.0% |
| 44 | Burdinne | Liège | 57.0% |
| 46 | Lincent | Liège | 56.8% |
| 47 | Celles | Hainaut | 56.7% |
| 48 | Ronse | East Flanders | 56.5% |
| 49 | Mesen | West Flanders | 56.3% |
| 49 | Bernissart | Hainaut | 56.3% |
| 49 | Frasnes-lez-Anvaing | Hainaut | 56.3% |
| 52 | Havelange | Namur | 56.2% |
| 53 | Marchin | Liège | 56.1% |
| 54 | Quaregnon | Hainaut | 55.9% |
| 54 | Beaumont | Hainaut | 55.9% |
| 56 | Verviers | Liège | 55.7% |
| 57 | Viroinval | Namur | 55.6% |
| 58 | Limbourg | Liège | 55.5% |
| 59 | La Louvière | Hainaut | 55.4% |
| 59 | Dison | Liège | 55.4% |
| 61 | Tournai | Hainaut | 55.3% |
| 62 | Estinnes | Hainaut | 55.1% |
| 63 | Farciennes | Hainaut | 54.9% |
| 63 | Lobbes | Hainaut | 54.9% |
| 65 | Fontaine-l’Evêque | Hainaut | 54.8% |
| 66 | Clavier | Liège | 54.6% |
| 66 | Dinant | Namur | 54.6% |
| 68 | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | 54.5% |
| 69 | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | 54.2% |
| 69 | Spa | Liège | 54.2% |
| 71 | Orp-Jauche | Walloon Brabant | 54.1% |
| 71 | Comblain-au-Pont | Liège | 54.1% |
| 73 | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | 53.9% |
| 73 | Chimay | Hainaut | 53.9% |
| 73 | Herbeumont | Luxembourg | 53.9% |
| 76 | Sambreville | Namur | 53.8% |
| 76 | Florennes | Namur | 53.8% |
| 78 | Seraing | Liège | 53.5% |
| 79 | Leuze-en-Hainaut | Hainaut | 53.4% |
| 80 | Le Roeulx | Hainaut | 53.2% |
| 80 | Trooz | Liège | 53.2% |
| 82 | Châtelet | Hainaut | 52.8% |
| 82 | Mons | Hainaut | 52.8% |
| 84 | Fleurus | Hainaut | 52.6% |
| 85 | Héron | Liège | 52.5% |
| 86 | Chièvres | Hainaut | 52.4% |
| 86 | Modave | Liège | 52.4% |
| 86 | Saint-Nicolas | Liège | 52.4% |
| 89 | Wasseiges | Liège | 52.2% |
| 90 | Hannut | Liège | 52.1% |
| 91 | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | 52.0% |
| 92 | Uccle | Brussels-Capital | 51.9% |
| 93 | Heuvelland | West Flanders | 51.7% |
| 93 | Alveringem | West Flanders | 51.7% |
| 93 | Ghent | East Flanders | 51.7% |
| 93 | Anthisnes | Liège | 51.7% |
| 93 | Chiny | Luxembourg | 51.7% |
| 98 | Comines-Warneton | Hainaut | 51.3% |
| 98 | Mettet | Namur | 51.3% |
| 100 | Mouscron | Hainaut | 51.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Buildings built before 1946 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | Peer | Limburg | 8.9% |
| 551 | Laakdal | Antwerp | 8.8% |
| 552 | Brecht | Antwerp | 8.6% |
| 553 | Aartselaar | Antwerp | 8.3% |
| 554 | Retie | Antwerp | 7.9% |
| 555 | Zoersel | Antwerp | 7.7% |
| 555 | Zonhoven | Limburg | 7.7% |
| 557 | Diepenbeek | Limburg | 7.6% |
| 558 | Vosselaar | Antwerp | 7.4% |
| 558 | Lommel | Limburg | 7.4% |
| 560 | Hechtel-Eksel | Limburg | 7.1% |
| 561 | Kasterlee | Antwerp | 6.9% |
| 562 | Oudsbergen | Limburg | 6.6% |
| 563 | Houthalen-Helchteren | Limburg | 6.5% |
| 564 | Zutendaal | Limburg | 6.3% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Buildings built before 1946”?
Saint-Gilles ranks first for “Buildings built before 1946”, with 93.8%.
What is the median for “Buildings built before 1946”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 34.6%.