

Seraing: population and statistics
Seraing has a population of 64,764 (2026) across 35.2 km², or 1,837 people per km². It ranks 26 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 64,764 residents
- 35.2 km²
- 1,837 people/km²
- 110 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Seraing ranks No. 2 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 44.7 ‰ inh. in Seraing, compared with an average of 79.4 ‰ inh. in Liège and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Administrative poverty risk: 21.4% in Seraing, compared with an average of 14.1% in Liège and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,937 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Flémalle, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Liège (198,102 residents), 6.2 km away.
Seraing in numbers
All indicators for Seraing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Seraing | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.0% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 469 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.7% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 38 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Seraing | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 53.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 78 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 4.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 540 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 336 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 31,573 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 27 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.28 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 537 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Seraing | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 57.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 537 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Seraing | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,894 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 103 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 44.7 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 555 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 17,731 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 551 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 24,053 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 540 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 180,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 520 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 170,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 277 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Seraing | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.93 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 530 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 32.5% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 31 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Seraing | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 15.5% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 75 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 21.4% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 13 of 551 |
Population of Seraing over time
Seraing had 64,172 residents in 2016 and 64,764 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 63,787 |
| 2022 | 63,926 |
| 2023 | 64,035 |
| 2024 | 64,266 |
| 2025 | 64,609 |
| 2026 | 64,764 |
Where is Seraing?
Business sectors: Seraing
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.6% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical14.8% ×0.7
- Construction14.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities9.8% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services9.1% ×1.7
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.7
- Health and social work4.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Seraing
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Seraing?
Seraing has 64,764 residents (2026), ranking 26 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Seraing?
Seraing covers 35.2 km², with a density of 1,837 people per km².
Is the population of Seraing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Seraing went from 64,172 to 64,764, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Seraing?
Seraing is in Liège. It belongs to Liège (arrondissement). Latitude 50.599, longitude 5.512.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Seraing?
In Seraing, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 44.7 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 555 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Seraing?
In Seraing, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 21.4% (2023), ranking 13 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Seraing?
In Seraing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Seraing?
The nearest to Seraing are Flémalle (3.5 km), Saint-Nicolas (4.1 km), Grâce-Hollogne (4.5 km), Liège (6.2 km), Engis (7.0 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Syed, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.