

Tournai: population and statistics
Tournai has a population of 69,066 (2026) across 215.3 km², or 321 people per km². It ranks 23 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 69,066 residents
- 215.3 km²
- 321 people/km²
- 34 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Tournai ranks No. 4 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 30,160 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Antoing, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ghent (274,042 residents), 55 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,304 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Tournai in numbers
All indicators for Tournai
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tournai | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 185 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.3% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 504 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tournai | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 55.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 61 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 498 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 360 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 37,588 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 22 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.65 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 517 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tournai | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 65.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 476 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tournai | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 5,733 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 26 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.0 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 442 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,157 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 421 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,637 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 478 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 232,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 456 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 160,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 288 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tournai | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.00 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 514 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 29.7% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 45 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Tournai | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 13.7% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 87 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 13.4% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 59 of 551 |
Population of Tournai over time
Tournai had 69,471 residents in 2016 and 69,066 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 68,795 |
| 2022 | 68,518 |
| 2023 | 68,710 |
| 2024 | 68,554 |
| 2025 | 68,991 |
| 2026 | 69,066 |
Where is Tournai?
Business sectors: Tournai
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade17.5% ×1.2
- Construction8.7% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services6.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.2% ×1.5
- Health and social work5.5% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Tournai
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tournai?
Tournai has 69,066 residents (2026), ranking 23 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Tournai?
Tournai covers 215.3 km², with a density of 321 people per km².
Is the population of Tournai growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tournai went from 69,471 to 69,066, a change of −0.6%.
Where is Tournai?
Tournai is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.606, longitude 3.388.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Tournai?
In Tournai, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 160,000 € (2025), ranking 288 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Tournai?
In Tournai, “Number of dwellings” stands at 37,588 (2024), ranking 22 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tournai?
In Tournai, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tournai?
The nearest to Tournai are Antoing (6.1 km), Rumes (8.1 km), Pecq (9.7 km), Brunehaut (10 km), Celles (13 km).
Coat of arms: Thomas Lebée, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.