

Antoing: population and statistics
Antoing has a population of 7,602 (2026) across 31.3 km², or 243 people per km². It ranks 420 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,602 residents
- 31.3 km²
- 243 people/km²
- 37 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Antoing ranks No. 51 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,388 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Brunehaut, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tournai (69,066 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,296 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Antoing in numbers
All indicators for Antoing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Antoing | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.3% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.6% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 271 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Antoing | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 57.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 44 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 7.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 509 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 254 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,836 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 402 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.26 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 392 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Antoing | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 359 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Antoing | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 451 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 498 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59.3 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 530 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,657 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 497 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,335 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 484 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 180,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 520 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Antoing | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.11 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 457 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 22.4% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 128 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Antoing | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.9% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 257 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 11.0% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 98 of 551 |
Population of Antoing over time
Antoing had 7,817 residents in 2016 and 7,602 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,638 |
| 2022 | 7,687 |
| 2023 | 7,639 |
| 2024 | 7,623 |
| 2025 | 7,538 |
| 2026 | 7,602 |
Where is Antoing?
Business sectors: Antoing
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.6% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.6
- Construction12.0% ×0.9
- Other service activities8.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services6.9% ×1.3
- Transport and storage6.7% ×2.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.0% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Antoing
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Antoing?
Antoing has 7,602 residents (2026), ranking 420 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Antoing?
Antoing covers 31.3 km², with a density of 243 people per km².
Is the population of Antoing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Antoing went from 7,817 to 7,602, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Antoing?
Antoing is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.567, longitude 3.449.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Antoing?
In Antoing, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 180,000 € (2025), ranking 520 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Antoing?
In Antoing, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 57.0% (2024), ranking 44 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Antoing?
In Antoing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Antoing?
The nearest to Antoing are Brunehaut (6.0 km), Tournai (6.1 km), Rumes (10 km), Péruwelz (12 km), Leuze-en-Hainaut (12 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, svg = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.