

Péruwelz: population and statistics
Péruwelz has a population of 17,350 (2026) across 61.0 km², or 284 people per km². It ranks 210 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,350 residents
- 61.0 km²
- 284 people/km²
- 27 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Péruwelz ranks No. 24 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,068 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,543 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bernissart, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tournai (69,066 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,272 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Péruwelz in numbers
All indicators for Péruwelz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Péruwelz | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.4% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 385 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Péruwelz | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 62.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 22 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 10.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 451 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 366 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,509 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 201 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.44 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 454 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Péruwelz | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 67.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 453 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Péruwelz | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,206 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 312 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69.5 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 500 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,708 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 494 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,385 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 482 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 177,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 528 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Péruwelz | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.14 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 428 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.5% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 104 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Péruwelz | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.3% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 163 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.1% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 75 of 551 |
Population of Péruwelz over time
Péruwelz had 17,132 residents in 2016 and 17,350 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,178 |
| 2022 | 17,141 |
| 2023 | 17,235 |
| 2024 | 17,318 |
| 2025 | 17,350 |
| 2026 | 17,350 |
Where is Péruwelz?
Business sectors: Péruwelz
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.9% ×1.3
- Construction14.9% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical14.5% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.7% ×1.8
- Other service activities7.6% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work6.1% ×1.3
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Péruwelz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Péruwelz?
Péruwelz has 17,350 residents (2026), ranking 210 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Péruwelz?
Péruwelz covers 61.0 km², with a density of 284 people per km².
Is the population of Péruwelz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Péruwelz went from 17,132 to 17,350, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Péruwelz?
Péruwelz is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.512, longitude 3.589.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Péruwelz?
In Péruwelz, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 62.5% (2024), ranking 22 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Péruwelz?
In Péruwelz, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 177,500 € (2025), ranking 528 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Péruwelz?
In Péruwelz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,068 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Péruwelz?
The nearest to Péruwelz are Bernissart (5.4 km), Beloeil (9.3 km), Leuze-en-Hainaut (10 km), Hensies (11 km), Antoing (12 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.