

Hannut: population and statistics
Hannut has a population of 17,295 (2026) across 86.5 km², or 200 people per km². It ranks 211 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,295 residents
- 86.5 km²
- 200 people/km²
- 142 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Hannut ranks No. 15 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 4.6% in Hannut, compared with an average of 11.6% in Liège and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,100 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,113 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lincent, 5.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sint-Truiden (41,987 residents), 18 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,400 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Hannut in numbers
All indicators for Hannut
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hannut | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 277 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.9% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 363 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hannut | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 52.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 90 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 226 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 302 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 7,745 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 220 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.74 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 346 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hannut | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 341 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hannut | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,658 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 222 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.9 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 350 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,319 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 215 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,181 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 245 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 281,775 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 338 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 227,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 200 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hannut | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.30 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 184 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.0% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hannut | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.6% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 403 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.0% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 272 of 551 |
Population of Hannut over time
Hannut had 15,998 residents in 2016 and 17,295 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 16,824 |
| 2022 | 16,968 |
| 2023 | 17,026 |
| 2024 | 17,134 |
| 2025 | 17,202 |
| 2026 | 17,295 |
Where is Hannut?
Business sectors: Hannut
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.6% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.9% ×1.1
- Construction13.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.1% ×2.2
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.0% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Hannut
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hannut?
Hannut has 17,295 residents (2026), ranking 211 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hannut?
Hannut covers 86.5 km², with a density of 200 people per km².
Is the population of Hannut growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hannut went from 15,998 to 17,295, a change of +8.1%.
Where is Hannut?
Hannut is in Liège. It belongs to Waremme (arrondissement). Latitude 50.672, longitude 5.078.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Hannut?
In Hannut, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 52.1% (2024), ranking 90 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Hannut?
In Hannut, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 4.6% (2026), ranking 403 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hannut?
In Hannut, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,100 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hannut?
The nearest to Hannut are Lincent (5.8 km), Geer (6.3 km), Braives (6.7 km), Wasseiges (8.3 km), Orp-Jauche (9.1 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.