

Ciney: population and statistics
Ciney has a population of 17,140 (2026) across 147.9 km², or 116 people per km². It ranks 214 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,140 residents
- 147.9 km²
- 116 people/km²
- 264 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Ciney ranks No. 7 by population.
Cars per household: 1.07 in Ciney, compared with an average of 1.16 in Namur and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,710 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hamois, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Andenne (28,239 residents), 21 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,152 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ciney in numbers
All indicators for Ciney
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ciney | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 286 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ciney | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 43.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 181 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 264 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 74.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 460 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,409 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 203 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.66 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 257 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ciney | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 333 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ciney | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,705 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 212 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.5 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 313 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,351 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 408 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,794 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 431 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 272,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 373 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 176,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 271 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ciney | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.07 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 481 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 24.8% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 84 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ciney | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.4% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.8% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 137 of 551 |
Population of Ciney over time
Ciney had 16,323 residents in 2016 and 17,140 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 16,822 |
| 2022 | 17,007 |
| 2023 | 17,103 |
| 2024 | 17,183 |
| 2025 | 17,220 |
| 2026 | 17,140 |
Where is Ciney?
Business sectors: Ciney
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×1.1
- Construction14.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.1% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.5% ×2.5
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.7% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Ciney
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ciney?
Ciney has 17,140 residents (2026), ranking 214 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ciney?
Ciney covers 147.9 km², with a density of 116 people per km².
Is the population of Ciney growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ciney went from 16,323 to 17,140, a change of +5.0%.
Where is Ciney?
Ciney is in Namur. It belongs to Dinant (arrondissement). Latitude 50.296, longitude 5.100.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Ciney?
In Ciney, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 176,000 € (2025), ranking 271 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Ciney?
In Ciney, “Cars per household” stands at 1.07 (2025), ranking 481 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ciney?
In Ciney, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ciney?
The nearest to Ciney are Hamois (4.7 km), Assesse (10.0 km), Gesves (12 km), Dinant (14 km), Houyet (14 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: The original uploader was Zonneschijn at Dutch Wikipedia., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.