Province



Namur: municipalities in numbers
Namur (province) has 38 municipalities and 506,271 residents across 3,675 km², or 138 people per km². Population: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 506,271 residents
- 38 municipalities
- 3,675 km²
- 138 people/km²
Map and records: Namur
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Namur
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | Share of inhabitants under 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Namur | 115,457 | +4.4% | 656.3 people/km² | 175.9 km² | 21.6% | 20.5% |
| Sambreville | 28,587 | +2.5% | 834.2 people/km² | 34.3 km² | 20.6% | 21.7% |
| Andenne | 28,239 | +7.5% | 327.9 people/km² | 86.1 km² | 20.2% | 21.8% |
| Gembloux | 26,573 | +4.1% | 275.4 people/km² | 96.5 km² | 19.8% | 21.8% |
| Jemeppe-sur-Sambre | 19,244 | +1.4% | 410.0 people/km² | 46.9 km² | 18.2% | 22.1% |
| Walcourt | 18,338 | −0.3% | 148.3 people/km² | 123.6 km² | 22.4% | 20.1% |
| Ciney | 17,140 | +5.0% | 115.9 people/km² | 147.9 km² | 21.6% | 21.0% |
| Eghezée | 16,970 | +6.4% | 164.4 people/km² | 103.2 km² | 19.9% | 23.0% |
| Couvin | 13,927 | −0.1% | 67.3 people/km² | 207.0 km² | 23.8% | 20.3% |
| Mettet | 13,668 | +6.0% | 116.9 people/km² | 117.0 km² | 19.6% | 21.5% |
| Dinant | 13,412 | −0.6% | 134.1 people/km² | 100.0 km² | 23.5% | 20.0% |
| Rochefort | 12,756 | +1.7% | 76.7 people/km² | 166.3 km² | 21.3% | 22.1% |
| Profondeville | 12,287 | +1.5% | 243.9 people/km² | 50.4 km² | 21.8% | 20.2% |
| Florennes | 11,434 | +0.9% | 85.2 people/km² | 134.2 km² | 20.8% | 22.1% |
| Fosses-la-Ville | 10,513 | +1.0% | 166.1 people/km² | 63.3 km² | 19.3% | 21.4% |
| Philippeville | 9,599 | +4.4% | 61.0 people/km² | 157.3 km² | 22.5% | 20.4% |
| Beauraing | 9,474 | +4.5% | 54.3 people/km² | 174.6 km² | 23.0% | 21.9% |
| La Bruyère | 9,428 | +4.1% | 177.8 people/km² | 53.0 km² | 19.0% | 23.7% |
| Yvoir | 9,212 | +0.9% | 161.3 people/km² | 57.1 km² | 20.7% | 21.3% |
| Sombreffe | 8,384 | 0.0% | 233.6 people/km² | 35.9 km² | 19.0% | 22.9% |
| Fernelmont | 8,210 | +5.4% | 124.7 people/km² | 65.8 km² | 18.6% | 23.2% |
| Floreffe | 8,087 | +1.6% | 206.7 people/km² | 39.1 km² | 19.4% | 22.3% |
| Hamois | 7,502 | +3.0% | 97.9 people/km² | 76.6 km² | 17.5% | 24.9% |
| Gesves | 7,473 | +4.4% | 114.9 people/km² | 65.0 km² | 18.7% | 23.1% |
| Assesse | 7,386 | +6.8% | 94.1 people/km² | 78.5 km² | 17.9% | 24.1% |
| Anhée | 7,094 | −0.1% | 107.4 people/km² | 66.0 km² | 21.7% | 21.8% |
| Somme-Leuze | 6,293 | +16.3% | 66.1 people/km² | 95.2 km² | 18.0% | 22.8% |
| Hastière | 6,077 | +2.0% | 107.4 people/km² | 56.6 km² | 27.3% | 18.4% |
| Viroinval | 5,579 | −3.9% | 46.0 people/km² | 121.2 km² | 26.5% | 17.7% |
| Havelange | 5,444 | +7.2% | 52.0 people/km² | 104.7 km² | 19.5% | 23.1% |
| Ohey | 5,396 | +7.6% | 95.2 people/km² | 56.7 km² | 18.0% | 23.2% |
| Houyet | 5,226 | +10.2% | 42.5 people/km² | 122.8 km² | 20.3% | 22.2% |
| Cerfontaine | 5,016 | +3.4% | 60.1 people/km² | 83.4 km² | 20.2% | 20.8% |
| Gedinne | 4,689 | +2.8% | 30.9 people/km² | 151.6 km² | 24.3% | 21.0% |
| Bièvre | 3,482 | +7.1% | 31.8 people/km² | 109.5 km² | 22.4% | 22.5% |
| Onhaye | 3,262 | +3.1% | 49.7 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 20.8% | 22.3% |
| Doische | 2,947 | −0.4% | 35.0 people/km² | 84.1 km² | 23.2% | 19.4% |
| Vresse-sur-Semois | 2,466 | −6.9% | 24.3 people/km² | 101.4 km² | 30.9% | 14.9% |
Namur compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Namur | Belgium |
|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | 21.0% | 20.7% |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 | 21.4% | 21.8% |
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality | 6.1% | 13.8% |
| Number of dwellings | 245,760 | 5,783,434 |
| VAT-liable enterprises | 46,082 | 1,170,010 |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 98.6 ‰ inh. |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant | 22,869 € | 23,352 € |
| Administrative poverty risk | 10.5% | 11.0% |
| Cars per household | 1.16 | 1.07 |
| Households without a car | 22.4% | 27.1% |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.28 ‰ inh. |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Namur?
Namur has 38 municipalities. The most populous is Namur, with 115,457 residents.
What is the population of Namur?
Namur has 506,271 residents (2026), or 138 people per km².
Which municipality in Namur is growing fastest?
Somme-Leuze has the fastest growth in Namur over 10 years: +16.3%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Tom Lemmens, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Unknown; Original file uploaded by User:Nicnac25, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.