

Viroinval: population and statistics
Viroinval has a population of 5,579 (2026) across 121.2 km², or 46.0 people per km². It ranks 481 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,579 residents
- 121.2 km²
- 46 people/km²
- 219 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Viroinval ranks No. 29 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 17.7% in Viroinval, compared with an average of 21.4% in Namur and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,042 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,978 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Couvin (13,927 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,168 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Viroinval in numbers
All indicators for Viroinval
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Viroinval | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.5% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 28 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 17.7% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 553 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Viroinval | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 55.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 57 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 7.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 505 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 58.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 553 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,933 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 395 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.80 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 431 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Viroinval | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 50.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 550 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Viroinval | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 410 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 513 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73.5 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 484 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,088 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 25,399 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 524 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 123,250 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 551 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Viroinval | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.05 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 490 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 24.0% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 97 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Viroinval | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.1% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 14.3% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 48 of 551 |
Population of Viroinval over time
Viroinval had 5,806 residents in 2016 and 5,579 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,677 |
| 2022 | 5,705 |
| 2023 | 5,640 |
| 2024 | 5,649 |
| 2025 | 5,616 |
| 2026 | 5,579 |
Where is Viroinval?
Business sectors: Viroinval
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.3% ×1.1
- Construction13.9% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.2% ×2.9
- Professional, scientific and technical10.2% ×0.5
- Other service activities7.8% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.8% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services6.8% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.6% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Viroinval
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Viroinval?
Viroinval has 5,579 residents (2026), ranking 481 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Viroinval?
Viroinval covers 121.2 km², with a density of 46 people per km².
Is the population of Viroinval growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Viroinval went from 5,806 to 5,579, a change of −3.9%.
Where is Viroinval?
Viroinval is in Namur. It belongs to Philippeville (arrondissement). Latitude 50.074, longitude 4.554.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Viroinval?
In Viroinval, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 123,250 € (2025), ranking 551 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Viroinval?
In Viroinval, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 17.7% (2026), ranking 553 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Viroinval?
In Viroinval, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,042 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Viroinval?
The nearest to Viroinval are Couvin (4.8 km), Philippeville (14 km), Cerfontaine (14 km), Doische (15 km), Chimay (17 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Joey-das-WBF, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.