
Cerfontaine: population and statistics
Cerfontaine has a population of 5,016 (2026) across 83.4 km², or 60.1 people per km². It ranks 499 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,016 residents
- 83.4 km²
- 60 people/km²
- 232 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Cerfontaine ranks No. 33 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 2.6% in Cerfontaine, compared with an average of 6.1% in Namur and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 15.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,050 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,686 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Froidchapelle, 6.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Walcourt (18,338 residents), 9.5 km away.
Cerfontaine in numbers
All indicators for Cerfontaine
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cerfontaine | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.8% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 377 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cerfontaine | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 58.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 36 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 364 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 68.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 521 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,691 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 477 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.67 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 441 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cerfontaine | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 55.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 545 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cerfontaine | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 449 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 499 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.5 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 399 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,257 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 417 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,003 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 425 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 157,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 543 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Cerfontaine | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.23 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 310 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.3% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 249 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Cerfontaine | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 2.6% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 551 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.5% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 113 of 551 |
Population of Cerfontaine over time
Cerfontaine had 4,853 residents in 2016 and 5,016 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,998 |
| 2022 | 5,014 |
| 2023 | 4,995 |
| 2024 | 4,991 |
| 2025 | 4,989 |
| 2026 | 5,016 |
Where is Cerfontaine?
Business sectors: Cerfontaine
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.6% ×3.7
- Construction15.6% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.6% ×0.6
- Other service activities8.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.3% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Cerfontaine
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cerfontaine?
Cerfontaine has 5,016 residents (2026), ranking 499 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Cerfontaine?
Cerfontaine covers 83.4 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Cerfontaine growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cerfontaine went from 4,853 to 5,016, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Cerfontaine?
Cerfontaine is in Namur. It belongs to Philippeville (arrondissement). Latitude 50.167, longitude 4.417.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Cerfontaine?
In Cerfontaine, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 2.6% (2026), ranking 551 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Cerfontaine?
In Cerfontaine, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 157,500 € (2025), ranking 543 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Cerfontaine?
In Cerfontaine, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,050 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Cerfontaine?
The nearest to Cerfontaine are Froidchapelle (6.6 km), Walcourt (9.5 km), Philippeville (9.6 km), Couvin (14 km), Viroinval (14 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.