

Ferrières: population and statistics
Ferrières has a population of 5,214 (2026) across 57.1 km², or 91.4 people per km². It ranks 495 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,214 residents
- 57.1 km²
- 91 people/km²
- 236 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Ferrières ranks No. 60 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 2.5% in Ferrières, compared with an average of 11.6% in Liège and 13.8% nationally.
Households without a car: 13.9% in Ferrières, compared with an average of 25.4% in Liège and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,013 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,992 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hamoir, 6.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aywaille (12,999 residents), 9.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,052 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ferrières in numbers
All indicators for Ferrières
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ferrières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 297 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.2% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 193 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ferrières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 37.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 251 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 218 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 429 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,531 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 492 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.64 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 259 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ferrières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 344 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ferrières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 580 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 463 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111.2 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 200 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,191 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 289 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,946 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 270 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 267,250 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 386 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ferrières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.37 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 72 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 13.9% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 498 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ferrières | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 2.5% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 554 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.2% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 262 of 551 |
Population of Ferrières over time
Ferrières had 4,847 residents in 2016 and 5,214 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,023 |
| 2022 | 5,077 |
| 2023 | 5,116 |
| 2024 | 5,122 |
| 2025 | 5,156 |
| 2026 | 5,214 |
Where is Ferrières?
Business sectors: Ferrières
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade15.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical15.3% ×0.8
- Construction14.7% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.4% ×2.0
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services6.6% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.6% ×1.4
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Ferrières
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ferrières?
Ferrières has 5,214 residents (2026), ranking 495 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ferrières?
Ferrières covers 57.1 km², with a density of 91 people per km².
Is the population of Ferrières growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ferrières went from 4,847 to 5,214, a change of +7.6%.
Where is Ferrières?
Ferrières is in Liège. It belongs to Huy (arrondissement). Latitude 50.400, longitude 5.607.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Ferrières?
In Ferrières, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 2.5% (2026), ranking 554 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Ferrières?
In Ferrières, “Households without a car” stands at 13.9% (2025), ranking 498 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ferrières?
In Ferrières, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,013 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ferrières?
The nearest to Ferrières are Hamoir (6.4 km), Comblain-au-Pont (7.6 km), Aywaille (9.4 km), Ouffet (11 km), Anthisnes (11 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: cmglee, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.