
Momignies: population and statistics
Momignies has a population of 5,214 (2026) across 86.0 km², or 60.6 people per km². It ranks 495 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,214 residents
- 86.0 km²
- 61 people/km²
- 258 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Momignies ranks No. 61 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 17,784 € in Momignies, compared with an average of 20,382 € in Hainaut and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 25.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,051 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Hainaut for “Elevation”.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,046 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Chimay (9,606 residents), 11 km away.
Momignies in numbers
All indicators for Momignies
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Momignies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 316 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.6% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 75 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Momignies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 65.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 12 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 9.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 476 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,667 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 482 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.07 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 548 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Momignies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 323 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Momignies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 408 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 515 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 78.3 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 463 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 17,784 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 550 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 24,776 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 530 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 165,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 538 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Momignies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.16 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 402 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.8% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 170 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Momignies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.0% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 304 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 18.5% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 22 of 551 |
Population of Momignies over time
Momignies had 5,339 residents in 2016 and 5,214 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,310 |
| 2022 | 5,284 |
| 2023 | 5,296 |
| 2024 | 5,234 |
| 2025 | 5,213 |
| 2026 | 5,214 |
Where is Momignies?
Business sectors: Momignies
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25.2% ×6.0
- Construction13.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical7.4% ×0.4
- Other service activities7.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.3
- Health and social work5.6% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Momignies
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Momignies?
Momignies has 5,214 residents (2026), ranking 495 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Momignies?
Momignies covers 86.0 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Momignies growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Momignies went from 5,339 to 5,214, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Momignies?
Momignies is in Hainaut. It belongs to Thuin (arrondissement). Latitude 50.029, longitude 4.167.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Momignies?
In Momignies, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 65.4% (2024), ranking 12 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Momignies?
In Momignies, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 17,784 € (2023), ranking 550 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Momignies?
In Momignies, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,051 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Momignies?
The nearest to Momignies are Chimay (11 km), Sivry-Rance (15 km), Froidchapelle (18 km), Cerfontaine (23 km), Beaumont (23 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.