

Sivry-Rance: population and statistics
Sivry-Rance has a population of 4,828 (2026) across 73.6 km², or 65.6 people per km². It ranks 501 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,828 residents
- 73.6 km²
- 66 people/km²
- 207 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Sivry-Rance ranks No. 63 by population.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 16.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,303 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Beaumont, 8.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Erquelinnes (9,941 residents), 16 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Sivry-Rance in numbers
All indicators for Sivry-Rance
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 191 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.1% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 208 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 64.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 13 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 413 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,600 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 489 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.07 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 408 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 65.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 454 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 496 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.0 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 366 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,913 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 490 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,221 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 489 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 165,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 538 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.22 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.5% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 206 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.7% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 488 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.9% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 62 of 551 |
Population of Sivry-Rance over time
Sivry-Rance had 4,848 residents in 2016 and 4,828 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,798 |
| 2022 | 4,850 |
| 2023 | 4,858 |
| 2024 | 4,871 |
| 2025 | 4,862 |
| 2026 | 4,828 |
Where is Sivry-Rance?
Business sectors: Sivry-Rance
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.8% ×4.0
- Construction13.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities9.7% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.6% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing4.9% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Sivry-Rance
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sivry-Rance?
Sivry-Rance has 4,828 residents (2026), ranking 501 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Sivry-Rance?
Sivry-Rance covers 73.6 km², with a density of 66 people per km².
Is the population of Sivry-Rance growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sivry-Rance went from 4,848 to 4,828, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Sivry-Rance?
Sivry-Rance is in Hainaut. It belongs to Thuin (arrondissement). Latitude 50.168, longitude 4.181.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Sivry-Rance?
In Sivry-Rance, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 64.4% (2024), ranking 13 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Sivry-Rance?
In Sivry-Rance, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 165,000 € (2025), ranking 538 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sivry-Rance?
In Sivry-Rance, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sivry-Rance?
The nearest to Sivry-Rance are Beaumont (8.6 km), Froidchapelle (11 km), Momignies (15 km), Erquelinnes (16 km), Chimay (17 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Marcus365, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.