

Alveringem: population and statistics
Alveringem has a population of 4,967 (2026) across 80.7 km², or 61.5 people per km². It ranks 500 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,967 residents
- 80.7 km²
- 62 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Alveringem ranks No. 57 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 172.5 ‰ inh. in Alveringem, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 2.9% in Alveringem, compared with an average of 7.6% in West Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 27.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,109 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,304 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lo-Reninge, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Veurne (12,749 residents), 7.6 km away.
Alveringem in numbers
All indicators for Alveringem
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Alveringem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.1% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 106 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Alveringem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 51.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 93 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 181 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 69.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 517 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,395 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 498 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.45 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 67 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Alveringem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 63.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 496 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Alveringem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 857 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 398 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 172.5 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 7 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,095 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 427 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,483 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 312 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 279,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 349 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Alveringem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.6% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Alveringem | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 2.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 539 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.9% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 226 of 551 |
Population of Alveringem over time
Alveringem had 5,039 residents in 2016 and 4,967 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,024 |
| 2022 | 5,025 |
| 2023 | 5,054 |
| 2024 | 5,023 |
| 2025 | 4,966 |
| 2026 | 4,967 |
Where is Alveringem?
Business sectors: Alveringem
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing27.5% ×6.6
- Construction15.2% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade11.2% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.5
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services6.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities4.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Alveringem
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Alveringem?
Alveringem has 4,967 residents (2026), ranking 500 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Alveringem?
Alveringem covers 80.7 km², with a density of 62 people per km².
Is the population of Alveringem growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Alveringem went from 5,039 to 4,967, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Alveringem?
Alveringem is in West Flanders. It belongs to Veurne (arrondissement). Latitude 51.011, longitude 2.711.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Alveringem?
In Alveringem, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 172.5 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 7 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Alveringem?
In Alveringem, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 2.9% (2026), ranking 539 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Alveringem?
In Alveringem, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,109 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Alveringem?
The nearest to Alveringem are Lo-Reninge (4.1 km), Veurne (7.6 km), Koksijde (11 km), Vleteren (11 km), Diksmuide (11 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Archmedus, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.