

Lo-Reninge: population and statistics
Lo-Reninge has a population of 3,138 (2026) across 63.4 km², or 49.5 people per km². It ranks 542 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,138 residents
- 63.4 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 1 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Lo-Reninge ranks No. 59 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 181.3 ‰ inh. in Lo-Reninge, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 31.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,105 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,880 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Alveringem (4,967 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,420 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lo-Reninge in numbers
All indicators for Lo-Reninge
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.1% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 235 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.7% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 148 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 46.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 149 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 122 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 68.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 521 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,468 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 544 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.61 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 170 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 68.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 441 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 569 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 466 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 181.3 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 5 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,442 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,288 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 329 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 210,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 487 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.2% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 254 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.0% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 531 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.6% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 305 of 551 |
Population of Lo-Reninge over time
Lo-Reninge had 3,277 residents in 2016 and 3,138 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,257 |
| 2022 | 3,217 |
| 2023 | 3,237 |
| 2024 | 3,216 |
| 2025 | 3,183 |
| 2026 | 3,138 |
Where is Lo-Reninge?
Business sectors: Lo-Reninge
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing31.3% ×7.5
- Professional, scientific and technical15.3% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade12.0% ×0.8
- Construction11.6% ×0.8
- Manufacturing7.9% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services3.3% ×0.6
- Real estate2.6% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Lo-Reninge
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lo-Reninge?
Lo-Reninge has 3,138 residents (2026), ranking 542 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lo-Reninge?
Lo-Reninge covers 63.4 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Lo-Reninge growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lo-Reninge went from 3,277 to 3,138, a change of −4.2%.
Where is Lo-Reninge?
Lo-Reninge is in West Flanders. It belongs to Diksmuide (arrondissement). Latitude 50.983, longitude 2.750.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lo-Reninge?
In Lo-Reninge, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 181.3 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 5 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Lo-Reninge?
In Lo-Reninge, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,468 (2024), ranking 544 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lo-Reninge?
In Lo-Reninge, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,105 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lo-Reninge?
The nearest to Lo-Reninge are Alveringem (4.1 km), Vleteren (7.7 km), Diksmuide (9.8 km), Veurne (12 km), Houthulst (14 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.