

Baarle-Hertog: population and statistics
Baarle-Hertog has a population of 3,103 (2026) across 7.4 km², or 419 people per km². It ranks 544 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,103 residents
- 7.4 km²
- 419 people/km²
- 29 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Baarle-Hertog ranks No. 67 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 55.1% in Baarle-Hertog, compared with an average of 13.7% in Antwerp and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,040 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,038 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ravels (15,953 residents), 8.7 km away.
Baarle-Hertog in numbers
All indicators for Baarle-Hertog
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 316 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.3% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 91 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 494 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 22.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 23 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 419 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,400 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 550 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.83 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 96 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 89.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 53 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 290 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 549 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 93.5 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 369 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,109 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 519 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,103 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 417 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 399,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 99 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.19 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 374 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.9% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 167 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 55.1% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 1 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 11.4% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 90 of 551 |
Population of Baarle-Hertog over time
Baarle-Hertog had 2,663 residents in 2016 and 3,103 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,935 |
| 2022 | 2,997 |
| 2023 | 3,012 |
| 2024 | 3,001 |
| 2025 | 3,083 |
| 2026 | 3,103 |
Where is Baarle-Hertog?
Business sectors: Baarle-Hertog
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.1% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.5% ×3.7
- Construction9.3% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical8.3% ×0.4
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.6% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Manufacturing4.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Baarle-Hertog
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Baarle-Hertog?
Baarle-Hertog has 3,103 residents (2026), ranking 544 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Baarle-Hertog?
Baarle-Hertog covers 7.4 km², with a density of 419 people per km².
Is the population of Baarle-Hertog growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Baarle-Hertog went from 2,663 to 3,103, a change of +16.5%.
Where is Baarle-Hertog?
Baarle-Hertog is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.438, longitude 4.932.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Baarle-Hertog?
In Baarle-Hertog, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 55.1% (2026), ranking 1 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Baarle-Hertog?
In Baarle-Hertog, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,400 (2024), ranking 550 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Baarle-Hertog?
In Baarle-Hertog, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,040 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Baarle-Hertog?
The nearest to Baarle-Hertog are Ravels (8.7 km), Merksplas (10 km), Hoogstraten (13 km), Turnhout (14 km), Oud-Turnhout (14 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.