

Hoogstraten: population and statistics
Hoogstraten has a population of 22,525 (2026) across 105.4 km², or 214 people per km². It ranks 146 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 22,525 residents
- 105.4 km²
- 214 people/km²
- 21 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Hoogstraten ranks No. 21 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 31.9% in Hoogstraten, compared with an average of 13.7% in Antwerp and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,042 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Buildings built after 2001”.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,761 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rijkevorsel, 5.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Turnhout (48,490 residents), 15 km away.
Hoogstraten in numbers
All indicators for Hoogstraten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 15.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 506 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 23.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 12 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 73.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 468 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,890 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 160 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.77 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 100 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 106 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,901 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 102 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.8 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 77 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,588 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 327 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,828 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 277 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 479,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 34 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 325,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 20 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.3% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 249 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 31.9% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 22 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.5% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 187 of 551 |
Population of Hoogstraten over time
Hoogstraten had 21,183 residents in 2016 and 22,525 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,560 |
| 2022 | 21,895 |
| 2023 | 22,245 |
| 2024 | 22,278 |
| 2025 | 22,403 |
| 2026 | 22,525 |
Where is Hoogstraten?
Business sectors: Hoogstraten
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.7% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical16.4% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.6% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade13.6% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities6.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services3.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Hoogstraten
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hoogstraten?
Hoogstraten has 22,525 residents (2026), ranking 146 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hoogstraten?
Hoogstraten covers 105.4 km², with a density of 214 people per km².
Is the population of Hoogstraten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hoogstraten went from 21,183 to 22,525, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Hoogstraten?
Hoogstraten is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.401, longitude 4.761.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Hoogstraten?
In Hoogstraten, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 23.7% (2024), ranking 12 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Hoogstraten?
In Hoogstraten, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 31.9% (2026), ranking 22 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hoogstraten?
In Hoogstraten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,042 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hoogstraten?
The nearest to Hoogstraten are Rijkevorsel (5.8 km), Merksplas (8.5 km), Brecht (10 km), Beerse (11 km), Wuustwezel (12 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.