

Sint-Katelijne-Waver: population and statistics
Sint-Katelijne-Waver has a population of 21,937 (2026) across 36.2 km², or 607 people per km². It ranks 149 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,937 residents
- 36.2 km²
- 607 people/km²
- 8 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Sint-Katelijne-Waver ranks No. 23 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,064 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Duffel, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mechelen (90,355 residents), 5.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,240 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Sint-Katelijne-Waver in numbers
All indicators for Sint-Katelijne-Waver
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 191 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.9% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 232 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 19.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 463 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 390 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,380 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 174 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.92 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 142 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 92.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 16 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,382 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 133 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108.6 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 226 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,264 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 93 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,857 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 84 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 431,250 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 62 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 42 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.3% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 354 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.3% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 289 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.8% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 469 of 551 |
Population of Sint-Katelijne-Waver over time
Sint-Katelijne-Waver had 20,609 residents in 2016 and 21,937 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,197 |
| 2022 | 21,391 |
| 2023 | 21,595 |
| 2024 | 21,792 |
| 2025 | 21,917 |
| 2026 | 21,937 |
Where is Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
Business sectors: Sint-Katelijne-Waver
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade16.7% ×1.1
- Construction11.8% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.6% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.2% ×1.5
- Other service activities5.9% ×0.9
- Health and social work5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Sint-Katelijne-Waver
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
Sint-Katelijne-Waver has 21,937 residents (2026), ranking 149 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
Sint-Katelijne-Waver covers 36.2 km², with a density of 607 people per km².
Is the population of Sint-Katelijne-Waver growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sint-Katelijne-Waver went from 20,609 to 21,937, a change of +6.4%.
Where is Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
Sint-Katelijne-Waver is in Antwerp. It belongs to Mechelen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.067, longitude 4.533.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
In Sint-Katelijne-Waver, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 92.8% (2024), ranking 16 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
In Sint-Katelijne-Waver, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 431,250 € (2025), ranking 62 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
In Sint-Katelijne-Waver, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sint-Katelijne-Waver?
The nearest to Sint-Katelijne-Waver are Duffel (3.8 km), Bonheiden (4.7 km), Mechelen (5.7 km), Putte (6.9 km), Lint (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.