

Wuustwezel: population and statistics
Wuustwezel has a population of 21,902 (2026) across 89.4 km², or 245 people per km². It ranks 151 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,902 residents
- 89.4 km²
- 245 people/km²
- 18 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Wuustwezel ranks No. 24 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,035 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,522 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Brecht, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Brasschaat (38,529 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,140 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Wuustwezel in numbers
All indicators for Wuustwezel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.1% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 235 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.8% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 377 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 535 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 23.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 14 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,434 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 172 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.19 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 79 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 83 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,510 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 119 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.6 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 166 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,739 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 250 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,751 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 183 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 412,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 85 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 274,021 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 89 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.2% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 302 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 11.3% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.9% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 367 of 551 |
Population of Wuustwezel over time
Wuustwezel had 20,228 residents in 2016 and 21,902 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,346 |
| 2022 | 21,523 |
| 2023 | 21,644 |
| 2024 | 21,794 |
| 2025 | 21,941 |
| 2026 | 21,902 |
Where is Wuustwezel?
Business sectors: Wuustwezel
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction17.9% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical16.1% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.7% ×3.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.7% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.7% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.7% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Wuustwezel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wuustwezel?
Wuustwezel has 21,902 residents (2026), ranking 151 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Wuustwezel?
Wuustwezel covers 89.4 km², with a density of 245 people per km².
Is the population of Wuustwezel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wuustwezel went from 20,228 to 21,902, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Wuustwezel?
Wuustwezel is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.392, longitude 4.594.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Wuustwezel?
In Wuustwezel, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 23.5% (2024), ranking 14 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Wuustwezel?
In Wuustwezel, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 87.5% (2024), ranking 83 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wuustwezel?
In Wuustwezel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,035 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wuustwezel?
The nearest to Wuustwezel are Brecht (5.7 km), Kalmthout (8.2 km), Hoogstraten (12 km), Essen (12 km), Malle (12 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.