

Huy: population and statistics
Huy has a population of 21,913 (2026) across 47.6 km², or 460 people per km². It ranks 150 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,913 residents
- 47.6 km²
- 460 people/km²
- 98 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Huy ranks No. 10 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,672 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wanze, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Seraing (64,764 residents), 22 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,144 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Huy in numbers
All indicators for Huy
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Huy | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.2% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 229 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.2% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 438 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Huy | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 58.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 34 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 498 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 75.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 437 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 11,293 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 130 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.50 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 371 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Huy | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 64.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 490 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Huy | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,583 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 236 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.2 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 488 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,558 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 460 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 26,043 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 516 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 200,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 495 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 162,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 285 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Huy | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.97 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 523 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 31.5% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 35 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Huy | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 8.6% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 187 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 16.3% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 33 of 551 |
Population of Huy over time
Huy had 21,292 residents in 2016 and 21,913 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,392 |
| 2022 | 21,405 |
| 2023 | 21,680 |
| 2024 | 21,706 |
| 2025 | 21,850 |
| 2026 | 21,913 |
Where is Huy?
Business sectors: Huy
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.4% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade17.3% ×1.2
- Construction9.6% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services9.0% ×1.6
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.9
- Health and social work5.2% ×1.1
- Information and communication4.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Huy
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Huy?
Huy has 21,913 residents (2026), ranking 150 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Huy?
Huy covers 47.6 km², with a density of 460 people per km².
Is the population of Huy growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Huy went from 21,292 to 21,913, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Huy?
Huy is in Liège. It belongs to Huy (arrondissement). Latitude 50.517, longitude 5.233.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Huy?
In Huy, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 162,000 € (2025), ranking 285 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Huy?
In Huy, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 58.8% (2024), ranking 34 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Huy?
In Huy, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Huy?
The nearest to Huy are Wanze (2.5 km), Marchin (5.6 km), Amay (7.0 km), Villers-Le-Bouillet (7.8 km), Modave (9.5 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.