

Tinlot: population and statistics
Tinlot has a population of 2,813 (2026) across 37.3 km², or 75.5 people per km². It ranks 549 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,813 residents
- 37.3 km²
- 76 people/km²
- 268 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Tinlot ranks No. 83 by population.
Cars per household: 1.48 in Tinlot, compared with an average of 1.11 in Liège and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,062 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,218 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nandrin (5,735 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,248 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Tinlot in numbers
All indicators for Tinlot
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tinlot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 316 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.9% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 363 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tinlot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 46.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 22.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 380 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,175 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 555 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.55 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 270 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tinlot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 77.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 272 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tinlot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 335 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 532 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119.1 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 133 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,919 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 103 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,380 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 122 of 551 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tinlot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.48 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 13 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 11.9% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 543 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Tinlot | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.2% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 518 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.9% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 367 of 551 |
Population of Tinlot over time
Tinlot had 2,656 residents in 2016 and 2,813 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,720 |
| 2022 | 2,719 |
| 2023 | 2,746 |
| 2024 | 2,777 |
| 2025 | 2,782 |
| 2026 | 2,813 |
Where is Tinlot?
Business sectors: Tinlot
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.3% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.7% ×3.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.8% ×0.9
- Construction12.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services10.1% ×1.6
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.6
- Other service activities5.4% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services4.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Tinlot
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tinlot?
Tinlot has 2,813 residents (2026), ranking 549 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Tinlot?
Tinlot covers 37.3 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Tinlot growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tinlot went from 2,656 to 2,813, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Tinlot?
Tinlot is in Liège. It belongs to Huy (arrondissement). Latitude 50.483, longitude 5.367.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Tinlot?
In Tinlot, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,175 (2024), ranking 555 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Tinlot?
In Tinlot, “Cars per household” stands at 1.48 (2025), ranking 13 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tinlot?
In Tinlot, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,062 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tinlot?
The nearest to Tinlot are Nandrin (4.0 km), Modave (6.5 km), Clavier (7.4 km), Amay (7.9 km), Ouffet (9.0 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.