Municipality · Marche-en-Famenne · LuxembourgCoat of arms of RendeuxFlag of Rendeux

Rendeux: population and statistics

Rendeux has a population of 2,743 (2026) across 69.2 km², or 39.6 people per km². It ranks 550 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,743 residents
  • 69.2 km²
  • 40 people/km²
  • 197 m
Location map: Rendeux

Key points

Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Rendeux ranks No. 36 by population.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 21.9% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,007 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Rendeux in numbers

Population
2,743
ranked 550 of 565 +6.5%
Population density
40people/km²
ranked 542 of 564
Area
69.2km²
ranked 150 of 565
Elevation
197m
ranked 105 of 565
Share of houses in the building stock
51.6%
ranked 562 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises
312
ranked 539 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
61.3%
ranked 514 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20
23.4%
ranked 83 of 564

All indicators for Rendeux

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorRendeuxLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)20.7%19.0%21.7%ranked 361 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)23.4%22.8%21.5%ranked 83 of 564

Housing

IndicatorRendeuxLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)28.8%–34.6%ranked 330 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)12.6%–15.3%ranked 381 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)51.6%–79.9%ranked 562 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)2,205152,6415,783,434ranked 509 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)5.83 ‰ inh.6.32 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 150 of 564

Energy

IndicatorRendeuxLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)61.3%–76.7%ranked 514 of 564

Economy

IndicatorRendeuxLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)31223,4401,170,010ranked 539 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)113.7 ‰ inh.79.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 176 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)21,026 €22,905 €24,247 €ranked 482 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)28,636 €–30,830 €ranked 439 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)187,250 €–302,500 €ranked 515 of 554

Transport

IndicatorRendeuxLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.221.171.25ranked 325 of 564
Households without a car (2025)17.6%20.4%17.6%ranked 282 of 564

Society

IndicatorRendeuxLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)4.2%10.5%6.4%ranked 436 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)8.4%9.3%7.0%ranked 193 of 551

Population of Rendeux over time

2,5462,6202,6952,7692016: 2,5762017: 2,5722018: 2,5822019: 2,6372020: 2,6412021: 2,6512022: 2,6932023: 2,6792024: 2,7072025: 2,7172026: 2,743201620182020202220242026

Rendeux had 2,576 residents in 2016 and 2,743 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,651
20222,693
20232,679
20242,707
20252,717
20262,743

Where is Rendeux?

Business sectors: Rendeux

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Rendeux

Annual solar output
1,007kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
17.1°C
July
Coldest month
1.3°C
January
Most productive month
124kWh
July

Jan: 32 kWhJanFeb: 53 kWhFebMar: 90 kWhMarApr: 117 kWhAprMay: 122 kWhMayJun: 123 kWhJunJul: 124 kWhJulAug: 112 kWhAugSep: 100 kWhSepOct: 70 kWhOctNov: 37 kWhNovDec: 27 kWhDec0 °CJan: 1.3 °CFeb: 1.8 °CMar: 4.5 °CApr: 8.3 °CMay: 12.0 °CJun: 15.6 °CJul: 17.1 °CAug: 16.4 °CSep: 13.6 °COct: 10.1 °CNov: 5.3 °CDec: 2.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rendeux?

Rendeux has 2,743 residents (2026), ranking 550 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Rendeux?

Rendeux covers 69.2 km², with a density of 40 people per km².

Is the population of Rendeux growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rendeux went from 2,576 to 2,743, a change of +6.5%.

Where is Rendeux?

Rendeux is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Marche-en-Famenne (arrondissement). Latitude 50.234, longitude 5.504.

Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Rendeux?

In Rendeux, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 51.6% (2024), ranking 562 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.

VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Rendeux?

In Rendeux, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 312 (2024), ranking 539 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rendeux?

In Rendeux, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,007 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Rendeux?

The nearest to Rendeux are Hotton (5.6 km), Erezée (7.5 km), La Roche-en-Ardenne (7.7 km), Marche-en-Famenne (11 km), Manhay (13 km).

Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.