Municipality · Marche-en-Famenne · LuxembourgCoat of arms of ManhayFlag of Manhay

Manhay: population and statistics

Manhay has a population of 3,778 (2026) across 120.2 km², or 31.4 people per km². It ranks 525 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.8% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 3,778 residents
  • 120.2 km²
  • 31 people/km²
  • 437 m
Location map: Manhay

Key points

Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Manhay ranks No. 31 by population.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.05 ‰ inh. in Manhay, compared with an average of 6.32 ‰ inh. in Luxembourg and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.

Households without a car: 12.8% in Manhay, compared with an average of 20.4% in Luxembourg and 27.1% nationally.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 988 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Manhay in numbers

Population
3,778
ranked 525 of 565 +11.8%
Population density
31people/km²
ranked 556 of 564
Area
120km²
ranked 43 of 565
Elevation
437m
ranked 12 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
9.05‰ inh.
ranked 27 of 564
Households without a car
12.8%
ranked 527 of 564
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality
3.4%
ranked 508 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises
457
ranked 495 of 565

All indicators for Manhay

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorManhayLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)18.6%19.0%21.7%ranked 485 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)23.4%22.8%21.5%ranked 83 of 564

Housing

IndicatorManhayLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)33.2%–34.6%ranked 298 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)21.7%–15.3%ranked 40 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)69.9%–79.9%ranked 509 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)2,224152,6415,783,434ranked 508 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)9.05 ‰ inh.6.32 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 27 of 564

Energy

IndicatorManhayLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)69.3%–76.7%ranked 425 of 564

Economy

IndicatorManhayLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)45723,4401,170,010ranked 495 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)121.0 ‰ inh.79.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 121 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)22,960 €22,905 €24,247 €ranked 373 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)30,201 €–30,830 €ranked 342 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)260,000 €–302,500 €ranked 395 of 554

Transport

IndicatorManhayLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.331.171.25ranked 131 of 564
Households without a car (2025)12.8%20.4%17.6%ranked 527 of 564

Society

IndicatorManhayLuxembourgNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)3.4%10.5%6.4%ranked 508 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)7.4%9.3%7.0%ranked 247 of 551

Population of Manhay over time

3,3203,4933,6653,8382016: 3,3802017: 3,4242018: 3,4632019: 3,5562020: 3,5712021: 3,6072022: 3,6502023: 3,7032024: 3,7152025: 3,7622026: 3,778201620182020202220242026

Manhay had 3,380 residents in 2016 and 3,778 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20213,607
20223,650
20233,703
20243,715
20253,762
20263,778

Where is Manhay?

Business sectors: Manhay

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Manhay

Annual solar output
988kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
16.8°C
July
Coldest month
1.0°C
January
Most productive month
122kWh
July

Jan: 32 kWhJanFeb: 52 kWhFebMar: 87 kWhMarApr: 114 kWhAprMay: 120 kWhMayJun: 120 kWhJunJul: 122 kWhJulAug: 110 kWhAugSep: 98 kWhSepOct: 68 kWhOctNov: 37 kWhNovDec: 29 kWhDec0 °CJan: 1.0 °CFeb: 1.5 °CMar: 4.2 °CApr: 8.0 °CMay: 11.7 °CJun: 15.4 °CJul: 16.8 °CAug: 16.1 °CSep: 13.3 °COct: 9.8 °CNov: 5.1 °CDec: 2.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Manhay?

Manhay has 3,778 residents (2026), ranking 525 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Manhay?

Manhay covers 120.2 km², with a density of 31 people per km².

Is the population of Manhay growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Manhay went from 3,380 to 3,778, a change of +11.8%.

Where is Manhay?

Manhay is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Marche-en-Famenne (arrondissement). Latitude 50.291, longitude 5.659.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Manhay?

In Manhay, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.05 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 27 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..

Households without a car: what is the figure for Manhay?

In Manhay, “Households without a car” stands at 12.8% (2025), ranking 527 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Manhay?

In Manhay, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 988 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Manhay?

The nearest to Manhay are Erezée (7.2 km), Lierneux (9.5 km), Ferrières (13 km), Rendeux (13 km), La Roche-en-Ardenne (14 km).

Coat of arms: Drago0307: Jérôme Pire, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.