

Erezée: population and statistics
Erezée has a population of 3,368 (2026) across 78.9 km², or 42.7 people per km². It ranks 536 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,368 residents
- 78.9 km²
- 43 people/km²
- 329 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Erezée ranks No. 32 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 989 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,049 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Manhay, 7.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hotton (5,699 residents), 8.3 km away.
Erezée in numbers
All indicators for Erezée
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Erezée | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.8% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 66 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.3% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 504 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Erezée | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 37.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 254 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 165 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 62.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 540 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,302 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 505 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.24 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 78 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Erezée | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 77.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 264 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Erezée | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 367 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 527 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109.0 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 225 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,426 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 398 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,555 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 444 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 207,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 490 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Erezée | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.7% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 458 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Erezée | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.7% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 488 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.9% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 101 of 551 |
Population of Erezée over time
Erezée had 3,232 residents in 2016 and 3,368 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,283 |
| 2022 | 3,337 |
| 2023 | 3,334 |
| 2024 | 3,345 |
| 2025 | 3,356 |
| 2026 | 3,368 |
Where is Erezée?
Business sectors: Erezée
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.9% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.2% ×3.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.4% ×0.5
- Wholesale and retail trade9.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities6.3% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.0% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Erezée
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Erezée?
Erezée has 3,368 residents (2026), ranking 536 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Erezée?
Erezée covers 78.9 km², with a density of 43 people per km².
Is the population of Erezée growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Erezée went from 3,232 to 3,368, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Erezée?
Erezée is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Marche-en-Famenne (arrondissement). Latitude 50.292, longitude 5.558.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Erezée?
In Erezée, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 62.0% (2024), ranking 540 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Erezée?
In Erezée, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 367 (2024), ranking 527 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Erezée?
In Erezée, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 989 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Erezée?
The nearest to Erezée are Manhay (7.2 km), Rendeux (7.5 km), Hotton (8.3 km), Durbuy (9.9 km), La Roche-en-Ardenne (12 km).
Coat of arms: Supers Résistant, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.