

Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher: population and statistics
Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher has a population of 3,408 (2026) across 19.4 km², or 175 people per km². It ranks 535 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,408 residents
- 19.4 km²
- 175 people/km²
- 157 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher ranks No. 77 by population.
Households without a car: 11.1% in Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher, compared with an average of 25.4% in Liège and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,063 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Households without a car”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,724 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Awans (9,373 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,252 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher in numbers
All indicators for Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.4% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 385 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.9% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 125 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 46.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 144 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 296 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 101 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,476 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 543 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.00 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 486 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 77.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 274 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 324 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 536 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.1 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 355 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,586 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 193 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,442 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 219 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 232,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 454 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.44 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 34 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 11.1% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 554 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.4% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.0% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 358 of 551 |
Population of Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher over time
Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher had 3,254 residents in 2016 and 3,408 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,269 |
| 2022 | 3,327 |
| 2023 | 3,429 |
| 2024 | 3,426 |
| 2025 | 3,399 |
| 2026 | 3,408 |
Where is Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
Business sectors: Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.7% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical14.5% ×0.7
- Construction13.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.3% ×2.2
- Other service activities7.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.8% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher has 3,408 residents (2026), ranking 535 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher covers 19.4 km², with a density of 175 people per km².
Is the population of Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher went from 3,254 to 3,408, a change of +4.7%.
Where is Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher is in Liège. It belongs to Waremme (arrondissement). Latitude 50.667, longitude 5.400.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
In Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher, “Households without a car” stands at 11.1% (2025), ranking 554 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
In Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,476 (2024), ranking 543 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
In Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,063 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher?
The nearest to Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher are Awans (4.5 km), Remicourt (5.1 km), Crisnée (5.6 km), Donceel (6.2 km), Grâce-Hollogne (6.6 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.